2020

 

Please will promoters e-mail me the results asap, so that I can put them on the website. Normal service has (almost) been resumed, but I do need the information. MGB

Championship Trails starting Sat 4 July

 

July

Wed 1

Lazonby Fell

Pups A: 1, Insane; 2, Young Harry; 3, Thorn Rose.12 ran, time 11.30

Pups B: 1, Spring Music; 2, Intensity; 3, Bretton.8 ran, time 11.47

Hounds A: 1, Queen; 2, Showbiz; 3, Nashville.12 ran, time 11.09

Hounds B: 1, Liz; 2, Eden Raya; 3, Adele.12 ran, time 10.38

Hounds C: 1, Cracking Last One; 2, Eden Raine;3, Eden Rossi.9 ran, time 11.11

Hounds D: 1, Marlou; 2, Sultan; 3, Manna.4 ran, time 12.53

 

June

Sun 28

Lazonby Fell

Pups A: 1, Insane; 2, Imagine; 3, Thorn Rose.10 ran, time 12.01

Pups B: 1, Intensity; 2, Eagle Rock; 3, Meadow Misty.†† 7 ran, time 11.47

Hounds A: 1, Thorn Dancer; 2, Olí Blue Eyes; 3, Meadow Josie.†† 12 ran, time 11.47

Hounds B: 1, Liz; 2, Best Mate; 3, Our Man Mike.10 ran, time 11.09

Hounds C: 1, Eden Raya; 2, Copperfield; 3, Cracking Last One.5 ran, time 11.12

 

Wed 24

Lazonby Fell

Pups A: 1, Young Harry; 2, Grange Rose; 3, Thorn Rose.12 ran, time 16.12

Pups B: 1, Insane; 2, Canny Style; 3, Bretton.11 ran, time 13.29

Pups C: 1, Meadow Misty; 2, Cracking Last One Two; 3, Biff.†† 6 ran, time 17.21

Hounds A: 1, Reebok; 2, Acorn; 3, Thorn Fire.†† 12 ran, time 11.26

Hounds B: 1, Canny Mover; 2, Huntsmanís Novice; 3, Cuckoo Lane.12 ran, time 11.45

Hounds C: 1, Huntsmanís Major; 2, Liz; 3, Meadow Josie.†† 12 ran, time 11.59

Hounds D: 1, Eden Raya; 2, Eden Rossi; 3, Copperfield.11 ran, time 12.35

Hounds E: 1, Cracking Last One; 2, Showbiz; 3, Stand By.†† 6 ran, time 12.14

 

Sat 20

Lazonby Fell

Pups A: 1, Young Harry; 2, Jennyís Quest; 3, Bretton.12 ran, time 12.37

Pups B: 1, Intensity; 2, Insane; 3, Tommyís Lass.10 ran, time 17.09

Pups C: None got round Ė 7 ran.

Hounds A: 1, Acorn; 2, Ol' Blue Eyes; 3, Thorn Fire.12 ran, time 12.26

Hounds B: 1, Reebok; 2, Meadow Josie; 3, Huntsmanís Novice.12 ran, time 11.26

Hounds C: 1, Spring Dazzler; 2, Cracking Spirit; 3, Eden Rossi.10 ran, time 12.50

Hounds D: 1, Cracking Last One; 2, Babylon; 3, Eden Raya.12 ran, time 12.21

Hounds E: 1, Meadow Misty; 2, Marlou; 3, Sultan.5 ran, time 14.30

 

Wed 17

Cold Fell

Pups: 1, Foxparke Jog On; 2, Kinniside Sandy; 3, Miss Ava.12 ran, time 20.01

Hounds A: 1, Foxparke Hooligan; 2, Kinniside Jacko; 3, Limber.12 ran, time 14.44

Hounds B: 1, Forlorn Spring; 2, Nashville; 3, Mystery Bound.12 ran, time 16.35

 

Kirkstone

Pups A: 1, Shiraz; 2, Grange Rose; 3, Thorn Rose.†† 10 ran, time 21.15

Pups B: None finished, 5 ran.

Hounds A: 1, Best Mate; 2, Huntsmanís Novice; 3, Huntsman's Nimrod.†† 12 ran.

Hounds B: 1, Jennyís Aura; 2, Canny Mover; 3, Copperfield.12 ran.

Hounds C: 1, Hawkswood; 2, Babylon; 3, Opal.12 ran.

 

Sat 13

Kirkstone

Pups (A): 1, Eagle Rock; 2, Overwater Louis; 3, Shiraz.†† 8 ran, time 8.25

Pups (B): 1, Meadow Misty; 2, Estefan; 3, Spring Music.6 ran, time 8.26

Hounds (Short): 1, Canny Mover; 2, Spring Dazzler; 3, Jennyís Aura.12 ran, time 7.18

Hounds (Short): 1, Bublť; 2, Denton Balboa; 3, Adele.12 ran, time 7.16

Hounds (Short): 1, Lone Rebel; 2, Thorn Fire; 3, Sultan.12 ran, time 8.43

Pups: None got round.

Hounds (Long): 1, Best Mate; 2, Huntsman; 3, Artemis.12 ran, time 10.49

Hounds (Long): 1, Wild Gypsy; 2, Olí Blue Eyes; 3, Jennyís Quest.12 ran, time 13.15

 

Wed 10

Kirkland Leaps

Pups: 1, Foxparke Bugaboo; 2, Huntsmanís Prince; 3, Insane.Time 13.27

Hounds A: 1, Mine; 2, Lillian; 3, Nashville.†† Time 12.07

Hounds B: 1, Huntsmanís Nimrod; 2, Kinniside Jacko; 3, Acorn.†† Time 12.02

Hounds C: 1, Huntsmanís Major; 2, Forlorn Spring; 3, Our Man Mike.†† Time 12.32

Hounds D: 1, Liz; 2, Tom Thumb; 3, Billy Elliot.†† Time 13.06

Hounds E: 1, Trev; 3, In The Red; 3, Eagle Hope.†† Time 14.17

Kirkstone

Hounds (Long): 1, Best Mate; 2, Huntsman; 3, Copperfield.11 ran.

Pups A: 1, Macbeth; 2, Canny Style; 3, Young Harry.12 ran, time 7.14

Pups B: 1, Bretton, 2, Meadow Misty; 3, Black and Tan.†† 8 ran, time 7.45

Hounds A (Shorter): 1, Grange Music; 2, Dawn; 3, Spring Dazzler.Time 7.41

Hounds B (Shorter): 1, Denton Balboa; 2, Explore; 3, Meadow Spot.Time 7.04

 

Sat 6 June

Kirkland Leaps

Pups A: 1, Imagine; 2, Foxparke Gooey Louey; 3, Foxparke Jog On.12 ran, time 17.44

Pups B: all came back.†† 5 ran.

Hounds A: 1, Mine; 2, Blue Blaze; 3, Lillian.†† 12 ran, time 13.15

Hounds B: 1, Our Man Mike; 2, Zola; 3, Limber.12 ran, time 13.57

Hounds C: 1, Escape; 2, Forlorn Spring; 3, Baba O'Reilly.12 ran, time 16.08

Hounds D: 1, Mystery Bound; 2, Apache; 3, Babyliss.†† 12 ran, time 18.39

Hounds E: 1, Nashville; 2, Mysterious; 3, Eagle Star.3 ran, time 13.50

 

Kirkstone

Pups A: 1, Macbeth; 2, Canny Style; 3, Young Harry.12 ran, time 7.30

Pups B: 1, Integrity, 1, Insane; 3, Jennyís Quest.†† 9 ran, time 8.30

Hounds (Short): 1, Huntsmanís Novice; 2, Reebok; 3, Spring Dazzler.12 ran, time 8.01

Hounds (Long A): 1, Acorn; 2, Canny Mover; 3, Artemis.12 ran, time 11.37

Hounds (Long B): 1, Showbiz; 2, Copperfield; 3, Super Sun.†† 5 ran.

 

 

March Trial Trails

Sun 15 March

Plumpton

Pups: 1, Cracking Last One Two; 2, Thorn Rose; 3, Canny Style; 4, Denton Psycho;

5, Macbeth; 6, Summer Pride.17 ran, time 9.51

Hounds: 1, Cracking Spirit; 2, New Agenda; 3, Lillian; 4, Sweet Harmony; 5, Sparrowmire Cassanova; 6, Limber.20 ran, time 9.11

All-In: 1, Thorn Fire; 2, Cracking Last One; 3, Eden Raya; 4, Hunterís Dale; 5, Blondie; 6, Tilly Trotter.15 ran, time 9.18

 

Sat 14 March

Low Place

Pups: 1, Huntsmanís Prince; 2, Jennyís Quest; 3, Miterdale Fortune; 4, Silver Mist; 5, Eagle Rock; 6, Miterdale Favour.13 ran, time 13.25

Hounds: 1, Prospect Spring; 2, Miterdale Duchess; 3, Companion; 4, Miterdale Plainsman; 5, Red Mist; 6, Jennyís Oracle.21 ran, time 12.32

All-In: 1, Prospect Spot; 2, Acorn; 3, Dash; 4, Babylon; 5, Canny Mover; 6, Red Will.13 ran, time 13.04

 

Thurs 12 March

Buttermere

Pups: 1, Tommyís Lass; 2, Canny Style; 3, Jennyís Quest; 4, Bretton.13 ran (4 finished),

Time 11.44

Hounds: 1, Cuckoo Lane; 2, Overwater Sully; 3, Copperfield; 4, Muse; 5, Best Mate;

6, Jennyís Oracle.29 ran, time 8.15

All-In: 1, Overwater Robert; 2, Reebok; 3, Hunterís Dale; 4, Overwater Iris; 5, Thorn Rose;

6, In the Red.15 ran, time 9.10

 

Sun 8 March

Plumpton

Pups: 1, Young Harry; 2, Miss Ava; 3, Westlife; 4, Thorn Rose; 5, Summer Pride.29 ran,

Time 9.50

Hounds: 1, Reebok; 2, Mine; 3, Our Man Mike; 4, Huntsman; 5, Meadow Josie; 6, Adele.

39 ran, time 9.01

All-In: 1, Cracking Last One; 2, Bublť; 3, Eden Raya; 4, Black Legend; 5, Artemis;

6, Overwater Iris.33 ran, time 9.20

 

Sat 7 March

Low Place

Pups: 1, Jennyís Quest; 2, Silver Dancer; 3, Huntsmanís Prince; 4, Silver Mist; 5, Miterdale Fortune; 6, Miterdale Favour.14 ran, time 13.38

Hounds: 1, Miterdale Duchess; 2, Prospect Spring; 3, Red Mist; 4, Jennyís Oracle; 5, Opal;

6, Cuckoo Lane.20 ran, time 12.34

All-In: 1, Miterdale Plainsman; 2, Miterdale Rusty; 3, Lady Bethan; 4, Hawkswood;

5, Bewitched; 6, Showbiz.12 ran, time 13.18

 

Tues 3 March

Grassings

Pups: 1, Integrity; 2, Spring Music; 3, Thorn Rose; 4, Insane; 5, Intensity; 6, Jennyís Quest.

22 ran, time 10.39

Hounds: 1, Our Man Mike; 2, Cracking Last One; 3, Liz; 4, Insider; 5, Opal; 6, Zulu.27 ran,

Time 9.49

All-In: 1, Red Will; 2, Spring Rascal; 3, Limber; 4, Thorn Fire; 5, Hunterís Dale; 6, Cracking Spirit.16 ran, time 10.06

 

Sun 1 March

Plumpton

Pups: 1, Miss Ava; 2, Intensity; 3, Westlife; 4, Thorn Rose; 5, Wait and See; 6, Insane.

39 ran, time 10.26

Hounds: 1, Huntsmanís Nimrod; 2, Best Mate; 3, Jennyís Oracle; 4, Cuckoo Lane;

5, Huntsman; 6, Eden Rossi.52 ran, time 9.32

All-In: 1, Hunterís Dale; 2, Copperfield; 3, Eden Raya; 4, Limber; 5, Canny Mover;

6, Tommyís Legacy.35 ran, time 10.28

 

 

 

2019

Non-Championship trails

Sat 9 November

Stoneside Shepherdsí Meet

Hounds: 1, Cuckoo Lane; 2, Marlou; 3, Manna; 4, Overwater Jack; 5, Copperfield;

6, Bluebelle.7 ran, time 19.10

Pups: 1, Muse; 2, Dash; 3, Lady Grace.4 ran (3 finished), time 24.21

Open Restricted: 1, Menorah; 2, Monsoon; 3, Valentino; 4, Dragonfly; 5, Ladybird;

6, Braveheart.10 ran, time 21.55

 

Sat 2 November

Seathwaite Shepherdsí Meet

Hounds: 1, Overwater Jack; 2, Miterdale Copper; 3, Marlou; 4, Cuckoo Lane; 5, Miterdale Rusty; 6, Bluebelle.10 ran, time 17.12

Pups: 1, Dash; 2, Eden Raya; 3, Lady Grace; 4, Muse; 5, Miterdale Stanley; 6, Miterdale Duchess.6 ran, time 18.58

Open Restricted: 1, Ladybird; 2, Showbiz; 3, Hawkswood; 4, Valentino; 5, Red Mist; 6, Eden Rossi.11 ran, time 20.19