This is the official website for the Hound Trailing Association Ltd.


Chairman – J.B.Laidler, 2,

Oldfield Road, WindermereLA23 1AZ
(Tel: 015394 45200)

Vice-Chairman – P.Airey, 14,

Wooton Way, CarlisleCA2 6SW
(Tel: 01228 511679)

HTA Secretary – Fiona Dixon, Glenmore, Flimby Brow, Flimby, Maryport CA15 8TD

(Tel:07584 660379)

e-mail: 123bluebell123@gmail.com

HTA Treasurer – John Bromage, Fletchers, Irton, Holmrook CA19 1TD (Tel: 019467 23714). Cheques to be made payable to HTA Ltd.

e-mail: jdbromage@btinternet.com

Website Editor - Margaret Baxter, Ash Cottage, Blencow, Penrith CA11 0DB (Tel: 017684 83686)

e-mail: hta.margaret@btinternet.com

hta.websiteeditor@houndtrailing.org.uk

 

Hound Trailing Association

 

2020 Covid-19Championship Guidelines 4thJuly

 

BEHIND CLOSED DOORS

 

 

Below are guidelines that must be adhered to at all official championship trails.


Entrance to The Field, Hound Entry and Donations 

The entrance gate must have a table with 2 plastic boxes to receive the entrance fee and hound entry fee; the person manning the gate must be 1 metre from the table and will take entries for the relevant grades advertised; exact money only as no change will be given. Payment must be made with plastic notes or coins only for cleaning purposes.

Parking / Vehicles

 Vehicles must be parked at least 1 metre apart, adhering to the social distancing policy; members must not enter other members’ vehicles and must stay at least 1 metre apart.

The Slip

From the 4th July the promoter must provide a rope on the ground with tape marking every 1 metre to adhere to social distancing.

If the slip is restricted and social distancing can’t be adhered to, in line with government guidelines a mask or face covering is advised to be used at the slip.

During these Covid-19 regulations there will be no ‘marking’ of any hound at the slip.

The Catch

Due to the frantic nature of the catch the HTA are fully aware social distancing will be very difficult so in line with government guidelines where social distancing can’t be guaranteed all handlers are advised to wear a mask or face covering for the duration of the catch. The barrier should be as long as feasibly possible to accommodate the catch and must be marked with tape every 1 metre.

Ticketing Hounds

The Judge, Camera operator and catchers are advised to wear a mask or face covering and catch the relevant ticketing hounds adhering to the social distancing measures.

Prize Money

Prize money will be made available on a table in an envelope for collection after the completion of the trail, all prize money not collected by the end of the meeting will go to the promoter’s balance sheet.

Book Making and Catering

Bookmakers and Caterers are asked to implement their own covid-19 measures in line with government guidelines, members are asked to adhere to the social distancing guidelines while in the bookies area and queuing for catering facilities.

The HTA will accept no responsibility for any measures individual bookmakers or caterers choose to implement.

Trail Layers

Those laying the trails must always wear gloves and dispose of them at the end of the trail laying.

Roads and Road Scouts

Only the road scout/s and their vehicle should be at any road crossing, strictly no other members at the road crossing.

Prize Draws

Promoters have the option to use a football scratch card to replace a prize drawing, this is similar to a ‘dog board’ and the winning team will receive a cash prize defined by the promoter.

The normal raffle prize process has been suspended for season 2020.

Maiden Trails& Open Restricted

Due to the shortened championship season the following rule amendments will apply for season 2020 only.

Senior Maiden may win one SM and one OM.

Puppy maiden may win one PM and one OM, or one SM and one OM.

Open restricted hounds may win two OR.

Other Important Information

Promoters

These guidelines must be placed as a notice on the entry gate to every fixture along with a sign displaying ‘Behind Closed Doors - Members Only’.

Promoters must disinfect all gates, fences and any other surfaces touched by members in the vicinity of the trail field when everyone has left the trail field.

Some members are in the category of over 70 and/or ‘increased risk’ groups, are they not permitted to attend the trail field?

The HTA is aware that some members may be at ‘high risk’ of coronavirus, according to the most up-to-date NHS advice. Those individuals are advised to carefully consider the latest NHS guidance throughout the above regulations, to not bring additional risks to their own health and safety. Whilst the above regulations do not require the HTA to prohibit ‘increased risk’ individuals from the trail field, everyone is strongly urged to act in their own best interests in line with the NHS advice. 

The Dog Produce will take place in the Whitehaven area on Saturday 22nd August. The Bitch Produce will take place at Helton on Sat 19th September.

 

The Executive have agreed that the 2020 season will be an official Championship season from the 4th July to the 31st October. 

Promoters are reminded that all fixtures should be booked via your area committee and the HTA secretary.

Championship Trails. N.B. All run under Covid 19 Rules, see above 

PLEASE NOTE AS THE NUMBER OF COVID 19 CASES CONTINUES TO RISE AGAIN CAN EVERYONE REMEMBER TO SOCIALLY DISTANCE WHERE EVER POSSIBLE,  USE HAND SANITIZER REGULARLY AND ONLY THOSE CATCHING DOGS TO ATTEND THE FINISHING LINE.


Following an Executive Meeting on Friday 2nd October a decision was made to postpone all area committee Annual General Meetings, the December meeting of Area Committees and the Association Annual General Meeting Scheduled for February. This decision will be reviewed as we move forward depending on any changes around the management of Covid 19.

All points tables have been updated along with pictures on the Season page.


Congratulations to all the winners and runners up for 2020


Reminder of Rules


Litter Registration

44.1 Members must provide the Secretary with a mating form for all bitches which have been mated and the owner of the dam must be a member

44.2 All bitches mated on or before the 15th November shall be inspected on the 31st December by two members of the Area Committee. The secretary must

be informed of all litters within three days of birth.


Mating forms are available on request from the Secretary.


Confirmed Mating's So Far


1. Jenny's Aura and General James

2. Kinniside Molly and Mitredale Shadow

3. Mysterious and Eden Rossi








Puppy Registrations 2020 (all to be confirmed by the relevant Area Committee)


Dog Pups


Biff (Red Will – Dawn) G.Reid, Cockermouth.   Black ‘n' Blue (Spring Dazzler x Denton Eclipse) D.Bingham, R.Gardner, Tebay.   Cogra Lad (Red Will x Dawn) D, G, & J.Bulman, N.Brown, Arlecdon.   Debonair (Endure x Silver Charm) L.& J.Steele, A.Bulman, Seaton.   Eagle Rock (Spring Drifter x Spring Rascal) L.Neale, G, M & J.Bryden, Longtown.   Fly Me to the Moon (Red Will x Dawn) D, A, O, L & E.Chisholm, Dalston.   Foxparke Gooey Louie (Free Spirit x Miterdale Force) R, N, E & G Napier, G.Farren, Coulderton.  Foxparke Jog On (Free Spirit x Jenny’s Rascal) N, R, E & G,Napier, G.Farren, B.Butler, Coulderton.   Foxparke Tiny Tim (Endure x Lady Anne) N, R, E & G,Napier, G & R Farren, Coulderton.

Howler (Red Will x Dawn) D.W.Crowe, M. Crowe, Boot.   Imagine (Endure x Silver Charm) J.Lister, Aspatria.   Insane (Spring Dazzler x Denton Eclipse) A.Horn, C.Henderson, F.Dockeray, Drumleaning.   Huntsman’s Prince (Free Spirit x Miterdale Force) B & D.Bland, Patterdale.   Joss (Tommy’s Legacy x Tagget) T. & E.Postlethwaite, Boot.    Kinniside Chiz (Free Spirit x Miterdale Force) A.Jackson, I Rudd, G.Higgins, J.Fitzwilliam, Cleator Moor.   Kinniside San

(Free Spirit x Miterdale Force) A.Jackson, I Rudd, G.Higgins, J.Fitzwilliam, Cleator Moor.  Macbeth (Spring Drifter x Spring Rascal) N.Wilson, T.Stainton, Troutbeck. Magic Star (Spring Dazzler x Denton Eclipse) G.Simpson, R. & J. Graham, Kendal.   Miterdale Favour (Free Spirit x Jenny’s Rascal) A, S, M, K & A Steele, Eskdale.    Miterdale Fortune (Free Spirit x Miterdale Force) A, S, M, K & A Steele, Eskdale.   Ozzy (Endure x Silver Charm) C.& J.James, Storth.  Show me the Line (Spring Dazzler x Denton Eclipse) A.& A.Horn, Drumleaning.   Show me the Way (Spring Drifter x Spring Rascal) A.& A.Horn, Drumleaning.   Southpaw(Endure x Lady Anne) D.& H.Farrer, Ulverston.   Spring Music (Spring Drifter x Spring Rascal) R.Ridley, J.Horn, Brisco.   Summer Pride (Endure x Lady Anne) W.& C.Mark, R.Smith, Brampton.   The Rat Pack (Tommy’s Legacy x Tagget) D, A, O, L and E. Chisholm, Dalston.   Time Will Tell (Endure x Lady Anne) K.Lynch, D.McMaster, D.Studholme, Dearham.    Wait and See (Endure x Lady Anne) K.Lynch, D.McMaster, D.Studholme, Dearham.   Young Harry (Red Will x Dawn) B.Graham, O.Chisholm, Bassenthwaite.


Bitch Pups


Amigo (Endure x Lady Anne) R.Smith, R,Dickenson, Kendal.   Black and Tan (Spring Dazzler x Denton Eclipse) A.Blacklock, Kirkbride.   Black Edition (Spring Dazzler x Denton Eclipse) L, G, H & J Whitfield, Moor Row.    Bretton (Tommy’s Legacy x Tagget) JE Burkinshaw, B.Graham, Cockermouth.    Canny Style (Free Spirit x Jenny’s Rascal) L. & P.Black, Storth.    Cracking Last One Two (Endure x Silver Charm) W.& P.Mellon, J.Pattinson, R.& T.Airey, Appleby.    Denton Psycho (Spring Dazzler x Denton Eclipse) L, H, D, & J.Wall, Carlisle.   Estefan (Red Will x Dawn) W.& R.Dawson, Kendal.   Foxparke Bugaboo (Free Spirit x Jenny’s Rascal) N, R, E & G.Napier, G.Farren, Coulderton.   Grange Rose (Free Spirit x Miterdale Force) G.Thornton, Warton.    Integrity (Spring Drifter x Spring Spring Rascal) A.Horn, C.Henderson, F.Dockeray, Drumleaning.  Intensity (Spring Drifter x Spring Spring Rascal) A.Horn, C.Henderson, F.Dockeray, Drumleaning.   Jenny’s Quest (Free Spirit x Jenny’s Rascal) J & D.Bland, A.Little, Patterdale.  Kalamazoo (Endure x Lady Anne) J.& V.Simpson, D.Wilding, Kendal.    Lady Ava (Endure x Lady Anne) J.& A.McClellan, Cleator Moor.   Lady Ruth (Endure x Lady Anne) M.Holmes, Ellonby, B.Leopold, Ulverston.   Meadow Misty (Spring Drifter x Spring Rascal) P.Airey, J, L & S Hodgson, Carlisle.    Sam (Red Will x Dawn)

G.Reid, Cockermouth.   Shiraz (Endure x Silver Charm) V.& J.Simpson, Kendal.   Silver Dancer (Free Spirit x Miterdale Force) D.McMaster, A.Skelton, S.Wilson, Dearham.   Silver Mist (Endure x Silver Charm) N.& J.McMaster, E.& S.Taylor, Dearham.    Sparrowmire Chloe (Free Spirit x Jenny’s Rascal) E.Blenkharn, R.Reid, P.Tomlinson, S.Sanderson, Kendal.    Spring Melody (Spring Dazzler x Denton Eclipse) J.Horn, R.Ridley, Brisco.    Sue (Free Spirit x Jenny’s Rascal) L.Reid, Cockermouth.   Thorn Rose (Free Spirit x Jenny’s Rascal) M.& M.Burrow, C.Graham, Kelsick.    Tommy’s Lass (Tommy’s Legacy X Tagget) B.& J.Graham, E.Chisholm, Bassenthwaite.   Westlife (Free Spirit x Miterdale Force) R.& W.Dawson,

Kendal.


Non-Produce Pups


Miss Ava (Overwater Arnie x Border Jasmine) J.& A.McClellan, Cleator Moor.    Campari (Gonzofast x Enoch) C.Harrison, Fingland.    Killashandra (Guinness x Delta Dawn)  G.Simpson, R.& J.Graham, Kendal.    Show me the Rosé (Showtime x Vicky Rose) A.& A.Horn, Drumleaning.    Overwater Louie (Overwater Arnie x Border Jasmine) E.Irving, I. & C.Abbot, Uldale.     Schwarzenegger (Gonzofast x Enoch) M.& A.Reay, Frizington.    Show me the Money (Showtime x Ballinard Kerry) A.& A.Horn, Drumleaning.


ROLL OF HONOUR 2019


SENIORS – Crazy CHAMPION       Miterdale Shadow RUNNER-UP


PUPS – Acorn CHAMPION              Jenny’s Oracle RUNNER-UP


OM - Showbiz  CHAMPION    Dragonfly RUNNER-UP


OR –  Rhyme CHAMPION       Jenny’s Breeze RUNNER-UP


V -  AspireCHAMPION            Thorn Fire RUNNER-UP  


SM – Hawkswood CHAMPION    Foxparke Hooligan RUNNER-UP


PM – Eden Raya CHAMPION      Foxparke Mo Farren RUNNER-UP


ONW – In the Red CHAMPION   Some Lad RUNNER-UP  


Bitches mated 2019/20


Overwater Jazz x Overwater Seth (pupped 1.1. 20 – 9 pups, 2 d, 7 b) Earmarked 


Jenny’s Rose X Endure (pupped 20.1.20 - 11 pups, 4 d, 7 b) Earmarked


Silver Dusk x Endure (pupped 10.1.20 - 4 d, 2 b) Earmarked


Summer Vixen x Chancer (BHTA) (pupped 25.1,20 – 6 pups, 3 d, 3 b) Earmarked      


Foxparke Jewel x Foxparke Hooligan (pupped 21.2.20 – 8 pups, 6 d, 2 b) 


Jenny’s Aura x General James (pupped 3.2.20 – 3 pups, 2 d, 1 b) 


Miterdale Prim x Miterdale One (pupped 23.2.20 – 2 b pups) 


Meadow Dixie x Eden Rossi (pupped 17.4.20 - 6 pups, 3 d, 3 b)


Jenny’s Rascal x Foxparke Billy Elliot (pupped 4.5.20 – 6 pups, 4 d, 2 b)


Overwater Bessy x Washington (pupped 8.6.20 – 9 pups, 4 d, 5 b)


Persian Sky x Endure (pupped 12.5.20 – 9 pups, 7 d, 2 b) 


REHOMING  -  to book hounds in for re-homing, please contact Sue Lloyd (016974 78383 evenings) or e-mail her on trailhoundwelfare@hotmail.co.uk 


Sue runs Lakeland Trailhound Welfare, and you can be assured that she will advise you and will make all arrangements for you.


The HTA has complete confidence in Sue, and we are extremely lucky to have her.


Latest slipping times: 


April 1 - 6                       7.15 pm


April 7 – 14                    7.30 pm


April 15 – 22                  7.45 pm


April 23 – 29                  8.00 pm


April 30 – May 6            8.15 pm


May 7 – 13                     8.30 pm


May 14 – 20                   8.45 pm


May 21 – 27                   9.00 pm


May 28 – July 8              9.15 pm


July 9 – 21                       9.00 pm


July 22 – 28                     8.45 pm


July 29 – Aug 4                8.30 pm


Aug 5 – 11                        8.15 pm

        

Aug 12 – 18                      8.00 pm


Aug 19 – 25                      7.45 pm


Aug 26 – Sept 1                7.30 pm


Sept 2 – 8                          7.15 pm


Sept 9 – 15                        7.00 pm


Sept 16 – 22                      6.45 pm


Sept 23 – 30                      6.30 pm


Oct 1 – 6                             5.45 pm


Oct 7 – 13                           5.30 pm


Oct 14 – 20                         5.15 pm


Oct 21 – 24                         5.00 pm


Oct 25 – 27                         4.45 pm


Oct 28 – 31                         3.45 pm