This is the official website for the Hound Trailing Association Ltd.


Chairman – J.B.Laidler, 2,

Oldfield Road, WindermereLA23 1AZ
(Tel: 015394 45200)

Vice-Chairman – P.Airey, 14,

Wooton Way, CarlisleCA2 6SW
(Tel: 01228 511679)

HTA Secretary – Fiona Dixon, Glenmore, Flimby Brow, Flimby, Maryport CA15 8TD

(Tel:07584 660379)

e-mail: 123bluebell123@gmail.com

HTA Treasurer – John Bromage, Fletchers, Irton, Holmrook CA19 1TD (Tel: 019467 23714). Cheques to be made payable to HTA Ltd.

e-mail: jdbromage@btinternet.com

Website Editor - Margaret Baxter, Ash Cottage, Blencow, Penrith CA11 0DB (Tel: 017684 83686)

e-mail: hta.margaret@btinternet.com

hta.websiteeditor@houndtrailing.org.uk

 

Hound Trailing Association

 

2020 Covid-19Championship Guidelines 4thJuly

 

BEHIND CLOSED DOORS

 

 

Below are guidelines that must be adhered to at all official championship trails.


Entrance to The Field, Hound Entry and Donations 

The entrance gate must have a table with 2 plastic boxes to receive the entrance fee and hound entry fee; the person manning the gate must be 1 metre from the table and will take entries for the relevant grades advertised; exact money only as no change will be given. Payment must be made with plastic notes or coins only for cleaning purposes.

Parking / Vehicles

 Vehicles must be parked at least 1 metre apart, adhering to the social distancing policy; members must not enter other members’ vehicles and must stay at least 1 metre apart.

The Slip

From the 4th July the promoter must provide a rope on the ground with tape marking every 1 metre to adhere to social distancing.

If the slip is restricted and social distancing can’t be adhered to, in line with government guidelines a mask or face covering is advised to be used at the slip.

During these Covid-19 regulations there will be no ‘marking’ of any hound at the slip.

The Catch

Due to the frantic nature of the catch the HTA are fully aware social distancing will be very difficult so in line with government guidelines where social distancing can’t be guaranteed all handlers are advised to wear a mask or face covering for the duration of the catch. The barrier should be as long as feasibly possible to accommodate the catch and must be marked with tape every 1 metre.

Ticketing Hounds

The Judge, Camera operator and catchers are advised to wear a mask or face covering and catch the relevant ticketing hounds adhering to the social distancing measures.

Prize Money

Prize money will be made available on a table in an envelope for collection after the completion of the trail, all prize money not collected by the end of the meeting will go to the promoter’s balance sheet.

Book Making and Catering

Bookmakers and Caterers are asked to implement their own covid-19 measures in line with government guidelines, members are asked to adhere to the social distancing guidelines while in the bookies area and queuing for catering facilities.

The HTA will accept no responsibility for any measures individual bookmakers or caterers choose to implement.

Trail Layers

Those laying the trails must always wear gloves and dispose of them at the end of the trail laying.

Roads and Road Scouts

Only the road scout/s and their vehicle should be at any road crossing, strictly no other members at the road crossing.

Prize Draws

Promoters have the option to use a football scratch card to replace a prize drawing, this is similar to a ‘dog board’ and the winning team will receive a cash prize defined by the promoter.

The normal raffle prize process has been suspended for season 2020.

Maiden Trails& Open Restricted

Due to the shortened championship season the following rule amendments will apply for season 2020 only.

Senior Maiden may win one SM and one OM.

Puppy maiden may win one PM and one OM, or one SM and one OM.

Open restricted hounds may win two OR.

Other Important Information

Promoters

These guidelines must be placed as a notice on the entry gate to every fixture along with a sign displaying ‘Behind Closed Doors - Members Only’.

Promoters must disinfect all gates, fences and any other surfaces touched by members in the vicinity of the trail field when everyone has left the trail field.

Some members are in the category of over 70 and/or ‘increased risk’ groups, are they not permitted to attend the trail field?

The HTA is aware that some members may be at ‘high risk’ of coronavirus, according to the most up-to-date NHS advice. Those individuals are advised to carefully consider the latest NHS guidance throughout the above regulations, to not bring additional risks to their own health and safety. Whilst the above regulations do not require the HTA to prohibit ‘increased risk’ individuals from the trail field, everyone is strongly urged to act in their own best interests in line with the NHS advice. 

The Dog Produce will take place in the Whitehaven area on Saturday 22nd August. The Bitch Produce will take place at Helton on Sat 19th September.

 

The Executive have agreed that the 2020 season will be an official Championship season from the 4th July to the 31st October. 

Promoters are reminded that all fixtures should be booked via your area committee and the HTA secretary.

Championship Trails. N.B. All run under Covid 19 Rules, see above 

NOTICE

John Bromage, Treasurer will be at the October HTA trails at Buttermere and will have copies of the Registration Forms available. 

He will also be able to collect any HTA subscriptions if any one wishes to pay on the day. Registration forms can be requested via the Secretary via email in advance of the 3rd October if anyone wants to complete the forms prior to the day and handing back to John.

The Points tables have been updated as from the 27th September 2020

All Block Adverts have now been uploaded. Please have a read through for more details regarding additional PRIZE MONEY AND COMPETITIONS 

on offer over the last month of the season. There is still quite a lot of money up for grabs as well as trophies.


Calendars and Cards are on sale now and are available from Joanna Satterthwaite Calendars £6 Cards £5.


PLEASE NOTE AS THE NUMBER OF COVID 19 CASES CONTINUES TO RISE AGAIN CAN EVERYONE REMEMBER TO SOCIALLY DISTANCE WHERE EVER POSSIBLE,

USE HAND SANITIZER REGULARLY AND ONLY THOSE CATCHING DOGS TO ATTEND THE FINISHING LINE


Fixture List



September




Mon 28 – Kirkland H, P, OM (4.45) 3 trailers will be used.

Tues 29 – Buttermere - H, P, OR (H, 4.45pm)

Wed 30 – Calebreak H, P, OR ( H, 4.00pm, P, 5.30pm OR, 6.00pm)(PLEASE NOTE THESE TRAILS HAVE NOW BEEN CANCELLED)


October


Thurs 1st - Seaton - H, P ONW (H, 4.00pm)

Frid 2nd

Sat 3rd - HTA October Trails - Buttermere - H, M, P, PM, OR (H, 1.00pm) Puppy Show

Sun 4th

Mon 5th - 

Tues 6th - Dearham - H,P, OM (H, 4.00pm)

Wed 7th

Thur 8th - Seaton - H, P, OR (H, 3.45pm)

Frid 9th - Kirkland - H, P, OM, OR (H, 3.15pm)

Sat 10th - Dearham - H, P, OM, OR (H, 1.00pm)(Cash For Points)

Sun 11th - Cumrew - H, M, P, OR (H, 12.00pm) (£150 Trails)( In aid of Bewcastle Foxhounds)(PLEASE NOTE CHANGE OF VENUE) (Puppy Show)

Mon 12th

Tues 13th - Dearham - H, P, OR (H, 3.45)

Wed 14th - Latrigg Top - H, P, OM V (H, 3.15pm)

Thur 15th - Kirkland - H, P, OM (H, 3.30pm)

Fri 16th

Sat 17th - Millstone Moor - H. P, OM, V (H, 1.00pm)

Sun 18th - Helton - H, M, P, PM, OR (H, 1.00pm)(PLEASE NOTE THIS TRAIL HAS NOW BEEN CANCELLED)

Sun 18th - Dubbs Lane - H, M, P, PM, OR (H, 1pm, P, 3.15) (Prize Money Hounds and Pups £100 and Maidens, Pups and Open Restricted £50 per trail)

Mon 19th

Tues 20th - Buttermere - H, P, ONW, OR (H, 3.00pm) (Cash For Points)

Wed 21st

Thur 22nd - Kirkland -H, P, OM (H, 3.15pm)

Frid 23rd

Sat 24th - Buttermere Show Trails - H, M, P, PM, OR (H, 1.00pm) (Cash For Points)

Sun 25th 

Mon 26th - Latrigg Top - H, P, OM, V (H, 2.30pm)

Tues 27th - Millstone Moor - H, P, OM (H, 2.30pm)

Wed 28th

Thur 29th - Stockdale H, P, ONW, OM (H, 1pm, P 2.30pm)

Frid 30th

Sat 31st - Millstone Moor - H, M, P, PM, V (H, 12.30pm) (Hounds - Michael Renny Trophy) (Cash For Points)


Block Adverts


HTA - October Trails

Saturday 3rd October 

Buttermere

Hounds, Maidens, Pups, Puppy Maidens, Open Restricted (Hounds slip 1.0pm, three trailers will be used)

Hounds Running for Vaux Gold Tankard which will be presented on the day

Puppy Show with prizes

All to Pay

Catering Provided


Cockermouth and Workington Area Committee

All points accumulated in the month of October in the area will go towards the Ike Walker Trophy plus cash prize of 1st £30 2nd £20 3rd £10

(this is in addition to the usual cash For points competition)

Thursday 24th September 

Seaton

Hounds, Pups, Open Maidens (Hounds slip 4.45pm)

Hounds kindly sponsored by Seaton Rugby Club, Pups sponsored by Fiona Dixon

Catering provided


Thursday 1st October

Seaton

Hounds, Pups, Open Non Winner (Hounds slip 4.0pm)

Trails kindly sponsored by Doc, Geek, Tony Irving and Gary Woodend

Catering provided


Thursday 8th October

Seaton

Hounds, Pups, Open Restricted (Hounds slip 3.45pm)

Trails kindly sponsored by Doc, Geek, Tony Irving, Gary Woodend

Catering provided


Saturday 17th October

Millstone Moor

Hounds, Pups, Open Maiden, Veteran (Hounds slip 1.0pm

Catering provided


Tuesday 20th October

Buttermere

Hounds, Pups, Open Non Winners, Open Restricted (Hounds slip 3.0pm, three trailers will be used)

Cash For Points

Catering provided


Saturday 24th October

Buttermere Show trails

Hounds, Maidens, Pups, Puppy Maidens, Open Restricted (Hounds slip 1.0pm, three trailers will be used)

Cash For Points

Catering provided


Tuesday 27th October

Millstone Moor

Hounds, Pups, Open Maiden (Hounds slip 2.30pm)

Catering provided


Saturday 31st October

Millstone Moor

Hounds, Maidens, Pups, Puppy Maiden, Veteran (Hounds slip 12.30pm)

Cash For Points

Winner of hounds will receive the Michael Renny Memorial Trophy

Additional Team Competition for the day with additional prize money Teams entered on the day

Additional Junior competition for the day with additional prize money (all points accumlulated on the day by a junior handler)

Additional Halloween activities and competitions organised by the Junior Club jointly funded by the Area and Supporters Committiees

Catering provided


Cockermouth Supporters Club

29th September

Buttermere

Hounds, Pups, Open restricted (Hounds slip 4.45pm, three trailers will be used)

Catering provided


Dearham Hound Trailing Committee

Tuesday 6th October

Dearham

Hounds, Pups, Open Maidens (Hounds slip 4.0pm)

Catering provided


Saturday 10th October 

Dearham

Hounds, Pups, Open Maidens, Open Restricted (Hounds slip 1.0pm)

Cash For Points

All trails sponsored Prize Money per trail £50

Catering provided


Tuesday 13th October

Dearham

Hounds, Pups, Open Restricted (Hounds slip 3.45pm)

Catering provided


Carlisle and Penrith Area (Promoted by Aspatria and Wigton Area)

Sunday 11th October

Cumrew

Hounds, Maidens, Pups, Open Restricted (Hounds slip 12.00pm)

Trails in aid of Bewcastle Fox Hounds

Prize Money - £150 per trail

Puppy Show with prizes

All to Pay

Catering provided

 

Aspatria and Wigton Area Committee

Sunday 27th September - Stockdale

Autumn Festival - £200 Per Trail

Hounds, Maidens, Pups, Puppy Maidens, Open Restricted and Veteran (Hounds slip 1.0pm)

Puppy Show with prizes 

All to Pay

Catering provided


Thursday 29th October - Stockdale

Hounds, Pups, Open Non Winners, Open Maiden (Hounds slip 1.0pm and Pups slip 2.30pm)

Catering provided


Keswick Area Committee

Wednesday 14th October

Latrigg Top

Hounds, Pups, Open Maiden, Veteran (Hounds slip 3.15pm)

Catering Provided


Monday 26th October 

Latrigg Top

Hounds, Pups, Open Maiden, Veteran (Hounds slip 2.30pm)

Catering provided


Westmorland Area Committee

Sunday 18th October

Dubbs Lane

Hounds, Maidens, Pups, Puppy Maidens, Open Restricted (Hounds slip 1.0pm)

Prize Money: Hounds £100, Pups £100, Maidens, Puppy Maidens and Open Restricted £50 per trail

Catering provided



Whitehaven Committee

Saturday 26th September 

Kirkland 

Hounds, Pups, Open Maiden, Open Restricted (Hounds slip 1.0pm)

Catering provided


Monday 28th September

Kirkland

Hounds, Pups, Open Maiden (Hounds slip 4.45pm, Three trailers will be used)

Catering provided


Friday 9th October

Kirkland

Hounds, Pups, Open Maiden, Open Restricted (Hounds slip 3.15pm, Three trailers will be used)

Catering provided


Thursday 15th October

Kirkland

Hounds, Pups, Open Maiden, (Hounds slip 3.30pm, Three trailers will be used)

Catering provided


Thursday 22nd October

Kirkland

Hounds, Pups, Open Maiden, (Hounds slip 3.15pm, Three trailers will be used)

Catering provided





Puppy Registrations 2020 (all to be confirmed by the relevant Area Committee)


Dog Pups


Biff (Red Will – Dawn) G.Reid, Cockermouth.   Black ‘n' Blue (Spring Dazzler x Denton Eclipse) D.Bingham, R.Gardner, Tebay.   Cogra Lad (Red Will x Dawn) D, G, & J.Bulman, N.Brown, Arlecdon.   Debonair (Endure x Silver Charm) L.& J.Steele, A.Bulman, Seaton.   Eagle Rock (Spring Drifter x Spring Rascal) L.Neale, G, M & J.Bryden, Longtown.   Fly Me to the Moon (Red Will x Dawn) D, A, O, L & E.Chisholm, Dalston.   Foxparke Gooey Louie (Free Spirit x Miterdale Force) R, N, E & G Napier, G.Farren, Coulderton.  Foxparke Jog On (Free Spirit x Jenny’s Rascal) N, R, E & G,Napier, G.Farren, B.Butler, Coulderton.   Foxparke Tiny Tim (Endure x Lady Anne) N, R, E & G,Napier, G & R Farren, Coulderton.

Howler (Red Will x Dawn) D.W.Crowe, M. Crowe, Boot.   Imagine (Endure x Silver Charm) J.Lister, Aspatria.   Insane (Spring Dazzler x Denton Eclipse) A.Horn, C.Henderson, F.Dockeray, Drumleaning.   Huntsman’s Prince (Free Spirit x Miterdale Force) B & D.Bland, Patterdale.   Joss (Tommy’s Legacy x Tagget) T. & E.Postlethwaite, Boot.    Kinniside Chiz (Free Spirit x Miterdale Force) A.Jackson, I Rudd, G.Higgins, J.Fitzwilliam, Cleator Moor.   Kinniside San

(Free Spirit x Miterdale Force) A.Jackson, I Rudd, G.Higgins, J.Fitzwilliam, Cleator Moor.  Macbeth (Spring Drifter x Spring Rascal) N.Wilson, T.Stainton, Troutbeck. Magic Star (Spring Dazzler x Denton Eclipse) G.Simpson, R. & J. Graham, Kendal.   Miterdale Favour (Free Spirit x Jenny’s Rascal) A, S, M, K & A Steele, Eskdale.    Miterdale Fortune (Free Spirit x Miterdale Force) A, S, M, K & A Steele, Eskdale.   Ozzy (Endure x Silver Charm) C.& J.James, Storth.  Show me the Line (Spring Dazzler x Denton Eclipse) A.& A.Horn, Drumleaning.   Show me the Way (Spring Drifter x Spring Rascal) A.& A.Horn, Drumleaning.   Southpaw(Endure x Lady Anne) D.& H.Farrer, Ulverston.   Spring Music (Spring Drifter x Spring Rascal) R.Ridley, J.Horn, Brisco.   Summer Pride (Endure x Lady Anne) W.& C.Mark, R.Smith, Brampton.   The Rat Pack (Tommy’s Legacy x Tagget) D, A, O, L and E. Chisholm, Dalston.   Time Will Tell (Endure x Lady Anne) K.Lynch, D.McMaster, D.Studholme, Dearham.    Wait and See (Endure x Lady Anne) K.Lynch, D.McMaster, D.Studholme, Dearham.   Young Harry (Red Will x Dawn) B.Graham, O.Chisholm, Bassenthwaite.


Bitch Pups


Amigo (Endure x Lady Anne) R.Smith, R,Dickenson, Kendal.   Black and Tan (Spring Dazzler x Denton Eclipse) A.Blacklock, Kirkbride.   Black Edition (Spring Dazzler x Denton Eclipse) L, G, H & J Whitfield, Moor Row.    Bretton (Tommy’s Legacy x Tagget) JE Burkinshaw, B.Graham, Cockermouth.    Canny Style (Free Spirit x Jenny’s Rascal) L. & P.Black, Storth.    Cracking Last One Two (Endure x Silver Charm) W.& P.Mellon, J.Pattinson, R.& T.Airey, Appleby.    Denton Psycho (Spring Dazzler x Denton Eclipse) L, H, D, & J.Wall, Carlisle.   Estefan (Red Will x Dawn) W.& R.Dawson, Kendal.   Foxparke Bugaboo (Free Spirit x Jenny’s Rascal) N, R, E & G.Napier, G.Farren, Coulderton.   Grange Rose (Free Spirit x Miterdale Force) G.Thornton, Warton.    Integrity (Spring Drifter x Spring Spring Rascal) A.Horn, C.Henderson, F.Dockeray, Drumleaning.  Intensity (Spring Drifter x Spring Spring Rascal) A.Horn, C.Henderson, F.Dockeray, Drumleaning.   Jenny’s Quest (Free Spirit x Jenny’s Rascal) J & D.Bland, A.Little, Patterdale.  Kalamazoo (Endure x Lady Anne) J.& V.Simpson, D.Wilding, Kendal.    Lady Ava (Endure x Lady Anne) J.& A.McClellan, Cleator Moor.   Lady Ruth (Endure x Lady Anne) M.Holmes, Ellonby, B.Leopold, Ulverston.   Meadow Misty (Spring Drifter x Spring Rascal) P.Airey, J, L & S Hodgson, Carlisle.    Sam (Red Will x Dawn)

G.Reid, Cockermouth.   Shiraz (Endure x Silver Charm) V.& J.Simpson, Kendal.   Silver Dancer (Free Spirit x Miterdale Force) D.McMaster, A.Skelton, S.Wilson, Dearham.   Silver Mist (Endure x Silver Charm) N.& J.McMaster, E.& S.Taylor, Dearham.    Sparrowmire Chloe (Free Spirit x Jenny’s Rascal) E.Blenkharn, R.Reid, P.Tomlinson, S.Sanderson, Kendal.    Spring Melody (Spring Dazzler x Denton Eclipse) J.Horn, R.Ridley, Brisco.    Sue (Free Spirit x Jenny’s Rascal) L.Reid, Cockermouth.   Thorn Rose (Free Spirit x Jenny’s Rascal) M.& M.Burrow, C.Graham, Kelsick.    Tommy’s Lass (Tommy’s Legacy X Tagget) B.& J.Graham, E.Chisholm, Bassenthwaite.   Westlife (Free Spirit x Miterdale Force) R.& W.Dawson,

Kendal.


Non-Produce Pups


Miss Ava (Overwater Arnie x Border Jasmine) J.& A.McClellan, Cleator Moor.    Campari (Gonzofast x Enoch) C.Harrison, Fingland.    Killashandra (Guinness x Delta Dawn)  G.Simpson, R.& J.Graham, Kendal.    Show me the Rosé (Showtime x Vicky Rose) A.& A.Horn, Drumleaning.    Overwater Louie (Overwater Arnie x Border Jasmine) E.Irving, I. & C.Abbot, Uldale.     Schwarzenegger (Gonzofast x Enoch) M.& A.Reay, Frizington.    Show me the Money (Showtime x Ballinard Kerry) A.& A.Horn, Drumleaning.


ROLL OF HONOUR 2019


SENIORS – Crazy CHAMPION       Miterdale Shadow RUNNER-UP


PUPS – Acorn CHAMPION              Jenny’s Oracle RUNNER-UP


OM - Showbiz  CHAMPION    Dragonfly RUNNER-UP


OR –  Rhyme CHAMPION       Jenny’s Breeze RUNNER-UP


V -  AspireCHAMPION            Thorn Fire RUNNER-UP  


SM – Hawkswood CHAMPION    Foxparke Hooligan RUNNER-UP


PM – Eden Raya CHAMPION      Foxparke Mo Farren RUNNER-UP


ONW – In the Red CHAMPION   Some Lad RUNNER-UP  


Bitches mated 2019/20


Overwater Jazz x Overwater Seth (pupped 1.1. 20 – 9 pups, 2 d, 7 b) Earmarked 


Jenny’s Rose X Endure (pupped 20.1.20 - 11 pups, 4 d, 7 b) Earmarked


Silver Dusk x Endure (pupped 10.1.20 - 4 d, 2 b) Earmarked


Summer Vixen x Chancer (BHTA) (pupped 25.1,20 – 6 pups, 3 d, 3 b) Earmarked      


Foxparke Jewel x Foxparke Hooligan (pupped 21.2.20 – 8 pups, 6 d, 2 b) 


Jenny’s Aura x General James (pupped 3.2.20 – 3 pups, 2 d, 1 b) 


Miterdale Prim x Miterdale One (pupped 23.2.20 – 2 b pups) 


Meadow Dixie x Eden Rossi (pupped 17.4.20 - 6 pups, 3 d, 3 b)


Jenny’s Rascal x Foxparke Billy Elliot (pupped 4.5.20 – 6 pups, 4 d, 2 b)


Overwater Bessy x Washington (pupped 8.6.20 – 9 pups, 4 d, 5 b)


Persian Sky x Endure (pupped 12.5.20 – 9 pups, 7 d, 2 b) 


REHOMING  -  to book hounds in for re-homing, please contact Sue Lloyd (016974 78383 evenings) or e-mail her on trailhoundwelfare@hotmail.co.uk 


Sue runs Lakeland Trailhound Welfare, and you can be assured that she will advise you and will make all arrangements for you.


The HTA has complete confidence in Sue, and we are extremely lucky to have her.


Latest slipping times: 


April 1 - 6                       7.15 pm


April 7 – 14                    7.30 pm


April 15 – 22                  7.45 pm


April 23 – 29                  8.00 pm


April 30 – May 6            8.15 pm


May 7 – 13                     8.30 pm


May 14 – 20                   8.45 pm


May 21 – 27                   9.00 pm


May 28 – July 8              9.15 pm


July 9 – 21                       9.00 pm


July 22 – 28                     8.45 pm


July 29 – Aug 4                8.30 pm


Aug 5 – 11                        8.15 pm

        

Aug 12 – 18                      8.00 pm


Aug 19 – 25                      7.45 pm


Aug 26 – Sept 1                7.30 pm


Sept 2 – 8                          7.15 pm


Sept 9 – 15                        7.00 pm


Sept 16 – 22                      6.45 pm


Sept 23 – 30                      6.30 pm


Oct 1 – 6                             5.45 pm


Oct 7 – 13                           5.30 pm


Oct 14 – 20                         5.15 pm


Oct 21 – 24                         5.00 pm


Oct 25 – 27                         4.45 pm


Oct 28 – 31                         3.45 pm