This is the official website for the Hound Trailing Association Ltd.

Chairman – J.B.Laidler, 2, Oldfield Road, Windermere LA23 1AZ (Tel: 015394 45200)

Vice-Chairman – P.Airey, 14, Wooton Way, Carlisle CA2 6SW (Tel: 01228 511679)

HTA Secretary – Phillip Graham, 7, Whiteside Avenue, Cockermouth CA13 9AR (Tel: 07881 575986)

e-mail: pjgraham65@gmail.com

 

HTA Treasurer – John Bromage, Fletchers, Irton, Holmrook CA19 1TD (Tel: 019467 23714). Cheques to be made payable to HTA Ltd.

e-mail: jdbromage@btinternet.com

 

Website Editor - Margaret Baxter, Ash Cottage, Blencow, Penrith CA11 0DB (Tel: 017684 83686)

e-mail: hta.margaret@btinternet.com

 

Anyone interested in running a pup in 2019, a bitch pup (Foxglove x Overwater Arnie, born 12th February 2018) is available. Contact Ike Walker on 01900 816349.

 

Calendars & Christmas cards are for sale all proceeds to the junior club. Calendars £6 & Christmas cards £5.

 

TEAM COMPETITION – UP TO 17th September

Div 1

Dearham Wanderers (Silver Dusk, Rhythm, Rhyme, Rover) 234

Jenny’s Rascals (J.Delight, Aura, Breeze, Gift) 165

Reivers (Cracksman, Blondie, Babycham, Washington) 158

Pick & Mix (Ranger, Rita, Encourage, Eclipse) 126

The Girls (Paloma Faith, Queen, Bublé, Capetown) 124

Team Miterdale (M.Copper, Spirit, Shadow, Free Spirit) 123

 

Div 11

Tilery Stars (Sultan, Sweet Harmony, Spring Rose, Stand By) 91

Dearham Wanderers 57

Dot & Ann’s Lot (Wild Gypsy, Howgill Annabell, Superstar, Super Sun) 53

Pick & Mix 51

Maisy’s Misfits (Kaiser Sosa, Raven Crag, Chavanel, Solitaire) 41

Les’ Outfit (Liz, Huntsman’s Magician, Red Dragon, Red Mist) 40

The Girls 39

 

 

 

SENIOR AND PUPPY CHAMPIONSHIP TABLES ARE ON THE MAIN PAGE.

Points (up to 19th September)

S.Maiden: Lady Anne 16, Sultan & Kinniside Bess 14.

Open Restricted: Jenny’s Breeze 66 (finished), Sweet Harmony 64, nse Breeze 36. 

Open Maiden: Kinniside Molly 55, nearest still eligible Sparrowmire Lilly 22.

Veterans:  Aspire 67, Night Vision 65, Capetown 53, Meadow Dixie 39 & Westgate Belle 39.

Puppy Maidens: Rita 23 (finished), Encourage 23, nse Some Lad 12.

ONW: Copperfield 28, Kinniside Molly 19.

 

Aspatria & Wigton Area points up to 7th September:

Hounds: Thorn Diamond 16, Step Up 6, Thorn Dancer 3.

Pups: Babycham 13, Overwater Seth 3, Demelza & Showbiz 2.

Open Restricted: Ben Ten 5, Breeze & Hunter’s Dale 4.

Open Maiden: Captain Jack, Wanted, Babycham & Release the Beast 6.

Maidens: Wanted 9, Westgate Autumn 6, Thorn Diamond & McCoy 5.

Open Non-Winners: Babycham & Release the Beast 6, Demelza & Showbiz 3.

Puppy Maidens: Demelza (Champion)

 

Outside Area Points Leaders: Blondie 42, Canny Mover 41, Tom Thumb 39, Huntsman’s Nimrod 33, Arizona 32, Silver Dusk 31, Cracksman 26, Eclipse & General James 24, Rover 23.

Ward Hall Leaders:  Hounds – Silver Dusk, Release the Beast & JLS 6, Mystery Bound, Captain Jack & Ben Ten 5.

                                      Pups – Rhythm 6, Forlorn Spring 5, Rhyme 4, Blondie 3, Tom Thumb 2, Nashville 1.

 

C/P Area Points

Open H – Jenny’s Aura 33, Washington 29, Canny Mover 28, Miterdale Steel 27.

Open P – Rover 44, Huntsman’s Nimrod 42, Best Mate 38.

Open OR – Sweet Harmony 25, Jenny’s Breeze 22, Huntsman’s Magician 18.

Lazonby lower grades – Huntsman’s Magician.

Helton Points (Crown Prince trophy) – Rover.

Joe & Vanessa Simpson Trophy, Helton S.M. points – Frankel & Sultan 7, Spring Rose, Artemis & Thorn Diamond 5.

Local H – Jenny’s Delight.

Local P – Blondie 69, Cracksman 43.

Local OR – Sweet Harmony 62, Spring Rose 19.

Local SM – Meadow Josie 22 (finished), Sultan 14.

Local PM – Cracking Spirit 10, Meadow Spot 5, Eden Raine 2.

Local OM - Summer Rose 33, Eden Rocco 26, Sulton 18.

Local ONW – Eden Raine & Cracking Spirit 7, Denton Balboa 4.

 

FIXTURE LIST

Notice to all promoters – All details of October fixtures must be with Phil by Tuesday 25th September at the latest, and no changes of dates or grades of trail are allowed after that day.

Championship Trails (Those fixtures in red have been confirmed)

September

Sat 22ndDearham H, P, OM, OR, V (1.00)

Sun 23rdShap H, M, P, ONW, OR (1.00, 1.45, 3.15, 3.45, 4.15)

Mon 24th – Ward Hall H, P, OR (4.45)

Tues 25thLatrigg H, P, OR, V (4.15)

Thurs 27th – Westward H, P, OR, V (4.30, 5.30, 6.00, 6.30)

Sat 29thEskdale Show H, M, P, OR, V (2.15) Note change of starting time.

Sun 30th – Stockdale Farm, Uldale H, M, P, ONW, OR (1.00)

October

Mon 1stRusland H, P, OR (4.00)

Tues 2ndTallentire Hill H, P, OM (4.00)

Thurs 4th - Buttermere

Sat 6th – HTA October trails, Rusland H, M, P, PM, OR, V (1.00)

Mon 8th – Westmorland Classic, Dubs Lane H, M, P, ONW, OR, V (1.00)

Tues 9thTallentire Hill H, P, OR (3.45)

Wed 10th - Coniston

Thurs 11thDearham H, P, OM (3.45)

Sat 13thWasdale Show H, M, P, PM (2.00)

Sun 14thDearham H, P, OR, V (2.00)

Sun 14th - Coniston

Tues 16th – Millstone Moor

Thurs 18thButtermere H, P, OR, V (3.00)

Sat 20th - Seaton

Sun 21st – Helton H, M, P, PM, V (1.00)

Tues 23rd – Millstone Moor

Thurs 25th – Seaton

Fri 26thLow Place H, P, V (3.00)

Sun 28thButtermere Show

Wed 31st – Millstone Moor

 

Wasdale Show Committee

Wasdale Head

Sat 13th October: Hounds 2.00, Maidens 2.45, Pups 4.00, Puppy Maidens 4.30

 

Low Place HTC

Low Place

Fri 26th October: Hounds 3.00, Pups 4.15, Veterans 4.45

 

Dearham HTC

Dearham

Thurs 11th Oct: Hounds 3.45, Pups 5.00, Open Maidens 5.30

Sun 14th Oct: Hounds 2.00, Pups 3.15, Open Restricted 3.45, Veterans 4.14

All proceeds from this trail to go to Bridekirk School for Thomas Skelton’s new classroom.

 

Aspatria & Wigton Area

Criffel Vue Private Hire ONW Bonus Series  (1 meeting remaining)

Stockdale Farm

Sun 30th September: Hounds 1.00, Maidens 1.45, Pups 3.00, Open Non-Winners 3.30, Open Restricted 4.00

Puppy Show with prizes and rosettes, kindly sponsored by Ike & Sheila Walker.

Senior & Puppy ONWs with most points over the 4 ONW trails will receive £125 and a trophy.

 

Aspatria & Wigton Area

Westward

Thurs 27th September: Hounds 4.30, Pups 5.30, Open Restricted 6.00, Veterans 6.30

 

Carlisle/Penrith Area

Shap

Sun 23rd Sept: Hounds 1.00,  Maidens 1.45, Pups 3.15, Open Non-Winners 3.45, Open Restricted 4.15

Helton

Sun 21st October: Hounds 1.00, Maidens 1.45, Pups 3.00, Puppy Maidens 3.30, Veterans 4.00

 

Eskdale Show Committee

Eskdale Show, King George

Sat 29th September: Hounds 2.15, Maidens 3.00, Pups 4.15, Open Restricted 4.45, Veterans 5.15

 

Keswick Area Committee

Latrigg

Tues 25th September: Hounds 4.15, Pups 5.30, Open Restricted 6.00, Veterans 6.30

 

Cockermouth Supporters Club

Dearham (Michael Renney Memorial Trails)

Sat 22nd September – Hounds 1.00, Pups 2.15, Open Maidens 2.45, Open Restricted 3.15, Veterans 3.45

£50 for every trail, kindly sponsored. Michael Renney Trophy for Hounds, Eric Walker Trophy for Pups.

Puppy Show, Grand Raffle, Cash for Points.

Ward Hall

Mon 24th September – Hounds 4.45, Pups 6.00, Open Restricted 6.30 Note change of times.

Tallentire Hill

Tues 2nd Oct: Hounds 4.00, Pups 5.15, Open Maidens 5.45

Tues 9th Oct: Hounds 3.45, Pups 5.00, Open Restricted 5.30

Buttermere

Thurs 18th Oct: Hounds 3.00, Pups 4.15, Open Restricted 4.45, Veterans 5.15 Cash for Points.

 

Westmorland Area Committee

Classic, Dubs Lane, Windermere

Mon 8th October : Hounds 1.00, Maidens 1.45, Pups 3.00, Open Non-Winners 3.30, Open Restricted 4.00, Veterans 4.30

£50 for each trail. Puppy show.

 

Ulverston Area Committee

Rusland

Mon 1st October: Hounds 4.00, Pups 5.15, Open Restricted 5.45

Puppy trail kindly sponsored by Steven Walker. Open Restricted trail kindly sponsored by Lynn and Paul Garritty.

 

HTA Ltd. October Trails

Rusland

Sat 6th October: Hounds 1.00, Maidens 1.45, Pups 3.00, Puppy Maidens 3.30, Open Restricted 4.00, Veterans 4.30.

Vaux Gold Tankard for H (open to hounds from affiliated associations). OR trail kindly sponsored by Karen Hanks

in memory of her father, Doug McLean. V trail sponsored by the late H.Rose.

£160 for each trail. Admission £6, all to pay, entries free.

 

 

 

Pups born 1st December: Jade’s Jem x Pip’s Lad (5 d, 3 b) Earmarked.

 

Bitches mated:

Razzle Dazzle (Try Again) Pupped 6th February – 11 pups (6 dogs, 5 bitches) Earmarked.

Class Macara (Class Bojangles) Pupped 13th February – 1 dog pup. Earmarked.

Eden Rosa (Eden Rossi) Pupped 2nd February – 10 pups (2 dogs, 8 bitches – all spoken for) Earmarked.

Foxglove (Overwater Arnie) Pupped 12th February – 10 pups (3 dogs, 7 bitches – all spoken for) Earmarked.

Mysterious (Endure) Pupped 22nd February – 10 pups (5 dogs, 5 bitches) Earmarked.

Bedazzled (Eclipse) Pupped 28th February – 13 pups (9 dogs, 4 bitches) Earmarked.

Tempress (Overwater Arnie) Pupped 18th February – 6 pups (2 dogs, 4 bitches) Earmarked.

Foxparke So Be It (Try Again) Pupped 22nd March – 10 pups (4 dogs, 6 bitches) Earmarked.

Sawdust (Brad) Pupped 4th April – 4 dog pups. Earmarked.

Thorn Fire (Hunter’s Dale) Pupped 28th April – 11 pups (4 dogs, 7 bitches) Earmarked.

The Penny Arcade (Remember Me) Pupped 27th April – 2 pups (1 dog, 1 bitch) Earmarked.

Overwater Bessy (Overwater Arnie) Unplanned!! Pupped 8th June – 9 pups (6 dogs, 3 bitches – 4 dog pups available, contact James irving.) Earmarked.

Total pups earmarked is 97.

Flashdance (Jimmy Choo) Total surprise!! Pupped 10th August – 2 pups (1 dog, 1 bitch)

 

If you are planning to send a hound to be rehomed, please ring Sue on 01697 478383. Thank you.

 

 

REHOMING  -  to book hounds in for re-homing, please contact Sue Lloyd (016974 78383 evenings) or e-mail her on trailhoundwelfare@hotmail.co.uk

Sue runs Lakeland Trailhound Welfare, and you can be assured that she will advise you and will make all arrangements for you.

The HTA has complete confidence in Sue, and we are extremely lucky to have her.

 

Latest slipping times:

April 1 - 6                               7.15 pm

April 7 – 14                            7.30 pm

April 15 – 22                          7.45 pm

April 23 – 29                          8.00 pm

April 30 – May 6                   8.15 pm

May 7 – 13                             8.30 pm

May 14 – 20                           8.45 pm

May 21 – 27                           9.00 pm

May 28 – July 8                     9.15 pm

July 9 – 21                              9.00 pm

July 22 – 28                            8.45 pm

July 29 – Aug 4                      8.30 pm

Aug 5 – 11                              8.15 pm

Aug 12 – 18                            8.00 pm

Aug 19 – 25                            7.45 pm

Aug 26 – Sept 1                      7.30 pm

Sept 2 – 8                                7.15 pm

Sept 9 – 15                              7.00 pm

Sept 16 – 22                            6.45 pm

Sept 23 – 30                            6.30 pm

Oct 1 – 6                 5.45 pm

Oct 7 – 13                               5.30 pm

Oct 14 – 20                             5.15 pm

Oct 21 – 24                             5.00 pm

Oct 25 – 27                             4.45 pm

Oct 28 – 31                             3.45 pm

 

 

 

 

 

Grid references to forthcoming trails:

Post codes for guidance only – may not be absolutely accurate:

 

Kirkbride, Airfield – NY229546 (North-west of Wigton)

Bower House, Eskdale – NY132002

Low Place, Eskdale – NY155017

Lazonby Fell – NY500405 (CA11 9RN approx. North of Penrith)

Grange-in-Borrowdale – NY255180 (CA12 5UQ approx.)

St.Helena – NY017116 (CA22 2EL Near Egremont)

Helton – NY495213 (CA10 2QA approx. South of Penrith)

Threlkeld, Setmabanning – NY323246 (CA12 4TL approx. East of Keswick)

Oulton, Tarnrigg – NY247520 (CA7 0NS North-west of Wigton)

Gamelsby – NY258524 (CA7 0NX North-west of Wigton)

Cold Fell – NY055105 (Ennerdale Bridge – Calderbridge road)

Lamplugh – NY097216

Kendal, Soot Box – SD503918 (on the road from Kendal to Brigsteer)

Kirkland – NY087184

Crag Farm, Ennerdale – NY085151 (CA23 3AS)

Rusland – SD331893 (LA12 8LB)

Bridekirk – NY120346 (CA13 0PE)

Rosthwaite – NY257152 (CA12 5XB)

Kirkstone Pass – NY406067 (LA22 9LQ, and 1 mile on towards Troutbeck)

Dean – NY067268

Mirkholme, Bassenthwaite – NY252325 (CA12 4QX approx.)

Newlands – NY237203

Grange Grassings – NY133373

Grasmere – NY342076

Wath Brow – NY030145

Redmain – NY132356

Millstone Moor – NY138365

Latrigg Top – NY283255

Calebreak – NY345358 (CA7 8JR)

Fellside – NY305370 (CA7 8HA)

Gatesgarth, Buttermere – NY193149 (CA13 9XA)

Snow Hill – NY271383

 

 

For further information, please call 017684 83686 or e-mail hta.margaret@btinternet.com