This is the official website for the Hound Trailing Association Ltd.

HTA Secretary – Margaret Baxter, Ash Cottage, Blencow, Penrith CA11 0DB (Tel: 017684 83686)

e-mail: hta.margaret@btinternet.com

HTA Treasurer – John Bromage, Fletchers, Irton, Holmrook CA19 1TD (Tel: 019467 23714). Cheques to be made payable to HTA Ltd.

e-mail: jdbromage@btinternet.com

 

John Bromage has been appointed as HTA Treasurer. From January 1st, all financial matters will be managed by John (contact details above).

Margaret continues as Secretary until the end of the year.

 

Dog puppy for sale (Fireman Sam x Aspire). Ring Patrick Laidler on 016973 61829

 

Puppy registration forms are available from John Bromage (Treasurer) at trails.

 

Calendars (£6) and Christmas cards (£5) available from Joanna Satterthwaite. Proceeds to Junior Club.

 

If any hound trailers are considering sending their retired hounds in for rehoming this year, please remember that some of the homing centres we work with, close their doors to new intakes in early December as the Christmas period is quite hectic and not the best time for a new family to adopt a pet, so if you are planning to send a hound to us, please get in touch asap. Feel free to speak to Barbara Leopold or ring Sue on 01697 478383. Thank you.

 

Notice to members – the Executive Committee has amended Rule 54.6 to include the words “and shows that include hounds from local packs” after “agricultural and horticultural shows” (i.e. all these shows may charge full admission, but entries shall be free, with no charge for cars containing running hounds.)

 

Wins up to and including 24th September (sorry, can’t put a proper table in because Computer Say No!)  

Senior wins – Endure 17, Jenny’s Aura 12, Marli 8, Thorn Fire, Washington, Persian Bay, Bedazzled & Jenny’s Delight 6, Prudence & Sambuca 5, Tommy’s Legacy & Arizona & 4, Try Again, Try Time, Songbird & Overwater Arnie 3.

Puppy wins – Miterdale Shadow & Huntsman’s Major 32, Crazy 10, Red Will 8, Rio, Black Legend & Overwater Stanley 6, Del Boy & Mystery Bound 4, Nikita & Jenny’s Breeze 3.

 

Team Comp. up to & including week 26 (24th September):

Div 1 – Jenny’s Rascals 246, Team Miterdale 244, Dearham Wanderers 161, Toyah’s Troopers 158, Reivers 124, Maltesers 117, Generally Ava & Holly’s 111, Veggie Patch 107, My Girls 102.

Div 11 – My Girls 78, Team Miterdale 72, Dot & Ann’s Lot 70, Tilery Stars 64, Miterdales 62, Pennine Runners 61, Molly’s Diamonds 55, Maltesers 46.

 

OR Points (up to 18th September): Razzle Dazzle 57 (2 lives left), Overwater Jack 55 (1), Sweet Harmony 53 (1), Free Spirit 47 (2), nse Songbird 37

OM Points (up to 18th September):  Kinniside Beauty 57 (2), Miterdale Proper 51 (2), nse Sugar Ray 39 (2), Westgate Autumn 38 (1).

ONW Points (up to 18th September): Provincial 20, nse Huntsman’s Magician 14, Rodney Rascal & Foxparke Hooligan 10.

V Points (up to 18th September): Artisan 77, Free Spirit 50, Westgate Belle 47, Kerrymore 42.

SM Points (up to 18th September):  Miterdale Prim 21 (finished), Step Up 20 (finished), Yorkshire Lad, Miterdale Proper, Kinniside Beauty, Manna 16 (all 2 left).

PM Points (up to 18th September): Escape 32 (1), Sergeant James 29 (1), Rodney Rascal & Thorn Diamond 22 (both 1), Provincial 21 (2).

 

 

Notice to members: subscriptions – juniors under 18   £5,    adults 18 – 64   £20,     65 and over   £15.    All new members – 50p extra.      Kennel insurance - £10.

Please pay John Bromage (details above) enclosing money or cheques in an envelope with your details written on it. Subscriptions are now overdue, so please

pay promptly. Cheques should be made payable to HTA Ltd.

 

Notice to promoters: Levy now 20p per runner (60p for All-In); bookmakers 50p, insurance stays at £5.50 per trail. Fees to go to Treasurer, with the results and returns forms – new ones will be provided!

Insurance for March trials - £2.00 per race, no levy, no need for forms.

 

VERY MANY THANKS – ALL ADVERTS NOW IN!!

 

CHAMPIONSHIP TRAILS

SEPTEMBER

Mon 25 – Low Place H, P, V (4.45) Note change of grade from ONW to Veteran.

Tues 26 – Latrigg Top H, P, OR (4.45) See note below this list.

Wed 27 – Low Place H, P, OM (4.45)

Thurs 28 – Westward  CANCELLED

Sat 30 – Eskdale Show H, M, P, OR, V (2.00, 2.45, 4.15, 4.45, 5.15)

OCTOBER

Sun 1 – Stockdale Farm H, M, P, PM (1.00)

Tues 3 – Dearham H, P, OM, V (3.30)

Thurs 5 – Buttermere H, P, OM, V (3.30)

Sat 7 – HTA October trails – Crosbythwaite H, M, P, PM, OR, V (1.00)

Mon 9 – Westmorland Classic, Dubs Lane H, M, P, ONW, OR, V (1.00)

Tues 10 – Dearham H, P, OR, V (3.15)

Wed 11 – Shap H, M, P, OR (2.15, 3.00, 4.30, 5.00)

Thurs 12 – Wythop H, P, OM, OR (3.15)

Sat 14 – Wasdale Show H, M, P, PM (2.00)

Sun 15 – Dearham H, P, OM, OR, V (2.00)

Tues 17 – Millstone Moor H, M, P, PM (2.45)

Thurs 19 – Buttermere H, P, OM (3.30)

Sat 21 – Seaton H, P, OM, OR, V (2.00)

Tues 24 – Millstone Moor H, P, OM (3.15)

Thurs 26 – Seaton H, P, OM (3.00)

Sun 29 – Buttermere Show H, M, P, PM, OR (12.45)

Tues 31 – Millstone Moor H, M, P, PM, V (12.45)

 

N.B. No access from south into Keswick down the A591 – go through St.John’s-in-the-Vale and along the A66.

 

Low Place HTC

Low Place

Mon 25 September – Hounds 4.45, Pups 6.00, Veterans 6.30 Note change of grade from ONW to Veteran.

Wed 27 September – Hounds 4.45, Pups 6.00, Open Maidens 6.30

 

Keswick Area Committee

Latrigg Top

Tues 26 September – Hounds 4.45, Pups 6.00, Open Restricted 6.30

Peggy Pat and Stephen Relph Trophies for H and P, also silver challenge trophy for OR.

 

Eskdale Show Committee

Eskdale Show – King George

Sat 30 September – Hounds 2.00, Maidens 2.45, Pups 4.15, Open Restricted 4.45, Veterans 5.15.

Note later start for Puppy trail to help trailer.

 

Overwater HTC

Stockdale Farm, Overwater

Sun 1 October – Hounds 1.00, Maidens 1.45, Pups 3.00, Puppy Maidens 3.30

New venue! All Proceeds to Great North Air Ambulance.

 

Westmorland Area Committee, Classic

Dubs Lane, Windermere

Mon 9 October – Hounds 1.00, Maidens 1.45, Pups 3.00, Open Non-Winners 3.30, Open Restricted 4.00, Veterans 4.30

Sponsored by Shap trial trails, and Colin Mason. Rosettes.

 

Wasdale Show Committee

Wasdale Head

Sat 14 October – Hounds 2.00, Maidens 2.45, Pups 4.00, Puppy Maidens 4.30

 

Carlisle & Penrith Area Committee

Shap

Wed 11 October – Hounds 2.15, Maidens 3.00, Pups 4.30, Open Restricted 5.00

 

HTA Ltd – October Trails

Crosbythwaite, Birker Moor

Sat 7 October – Hounds 1.00, Maidens 1.45, Pups 3.00, Puppy Maidens 3.30, Open Restricted 4.00, Veterans 4.30

Vaux Gold Tankard for Hounds (open to affiliated associations). £160 for each trail. Rosettes.

Admission £6 – all to pay, entries free.

 

Dearham HTC

Dearham

Tues 3  October – Hounds 3.30, Pups 4.45, Open Maidens 5.15, Veterans 5.45

Tues 10 October – Hounds 3.15, Pups 4.30, Open Restricted 5.00, Veterans 5.30

Sun 15 october – Hounds 2.00, Pups 3.15, Open Maidens 3.45, Open Restricted 4.15, Veterans 4.45

 

Cockermouth Supporters Club

Buttermere

Thurs 19 October – Hounds 3.30, Pups 4.45, Open Maidens 5.15

 

C/W Area Committee

Buttermere

Thurs 5th October - Hounds 3.30, Pups 4.45, Open Maidens 5.15, Veterans 5.45

Wythop

Thurs 12 October – Hounds 3.15, Pups 4.30, Open Maidens 5.00, Open Restricted 5.30

Millstone Moor

Tues 17 October – Hounds 2.45, Maidens 3.30, Pups 4.45, Puppy Maidens 5.15

Tues 24 october – Hounds 3.15, Pups 4.30, Open Maidens 5.00

Tues 31 October – Hounds 12.45, Maidens 1.30, Pups 2.45, Puppy Maidens 3.15, Veterans 3.45

 

Seaton Supporters

Seaton

Sat 21 October – Hounds 2.00, Pups 3.15, Open Maidens 3.45, Open Restricted 4.15, Veterans 4.45

All trails £50 prize money, kindly sponsored by Les Reid.

Thurs 26 October – Hounds 3.00, Pups 4.15, Open Maidens 4.45

 

Buttermere Show Committee

Buttermere

Sun 29 October – Hounds 12.45, Maidens 1.30, Pups 2.45, Puppy Maidens 3.15, Open Restricted 3.45

 

 

 

 

REHOMING  -  to book hounds in for re-homing, please contact Sue Lloyd (016974 78383 evenings) or e-mail her on trailhoundwelfare@hotmail.co.uk

Sue runs Lakeland Trailhound Welfare, and you can be assured that she will advise you and will make all arrangements for you.

The HTA has complete confidence in Sue, and we are extremely lucky to have her.

 

Bitches mated so far:

Aspire x Fireman Sam – pupped 2nd January (9 pups - 4 dogs, 5 bitches). Earmarked.

Howgill Blondie x Huntsman’s Hope – pupped 2nd January (11 pups – 3 dogs, 8 bitches).  Earmarked.

Miterdale Force x Free Spirit – pupped 10th January (8 pups – 6 dogs, 2 bitches). Earmarked.

Thorn Girl x Jenny’s Choice – pupped 4th January (4 pups – 2 dogs, 2 bitches). Earmarked.

Doll x Remember Me – pupped 19th February (9 pups – 5 dogs, 4 bitches). Earmarked.

Black Mist x High Stile – pupped 13th February (9 pups – 7 dogs, 2 bitches). Earmarked.

Olivia x JLS – Pupped 14th February (9 pups – 4 dogs, 5 bitches). Earmarked.

Silver Charm x Endure – pupped 4th March (9 pups – 5 dogs, 4 bitches). Earmarked.

Silver Spangle x Endure – pupped 6th March (8 pups – 7 dogs, 1 bitch). Earmarked.

Meadow Dixie x Cartier – pupped 7th March (7 pups – 3 dogs, 4 bitches). Earmarked.

Huntsman’s Jenny x Jenny’s Choice – pupped 24th March (9 pups – 4 dogs, 5 bitches). Earmarked.

Annie’s Bay x Fireman Sam – pupped 31st March (11 pups – 6 dogs, 5 bitches). Earmarked.

Westgate Gypsy x Westgate Kyzapupped 8th April (7 pups – 2 dogs, 5 bitches). Earmarked.

Tinkerbell x Fireman Sam – pupped 6th April (10 pups – 5 dogs, 5 bitches). Earmarked.

Nellie Kim x Overwater Arniepupped 21st April (3 pups – 2 dogs, 1 bitch). Earmarked.

 

 

IMPORTANT NOTICE

Black Howe Plantation

This land is not to be used for trial trails,

by order of the HTA Committee.

 

If you would like a copy of the Rule Book to be e-mailed to you, please ask the Secretary.

 

Latest slipping times:

April 1 - 6                               7.15 pm

April 7 – 14                            7.30 pm

April 15 – 22                          7.45 pm

April 23 – 29                          8.00 pm

April 30 – May 6                   8.15 pm

May 7 – 13                             8.30 pm

May 14 – 20                           8.45 pm

May 21 – 27                           9.00 pm

May 28 – July 8                     9.15 pm

July 9 – 21                              9.00 pm

July 22 – 28                            8.45 pm

July 29 – Aug 4                      8.30 pm

Aug 5 – 11                              8.15 pm

Aug 12 – 18                            8.00 pm

Aug 19 – 25                            7.45 pm

Aug 26 – Sept 1                      7.30 pm

Sept 2 – 8                                7.15 pm

Sept 9 – 15                              7.00 pm

Sept 16 – 22                            6.45 pm

Sept 23 – 30                            6.30 pm

Oct 1 – 6                 5.45 pm

Oct 7 – 13                               5.30 pm

Oct 14 – 20                             5.15 pm

Oct 21 – 24                             5.00 pm

Oct 25 – 27                             4.45 pm

Oct 28 – 31                             3.45 pm

 

 

 

 

 

Grid references to forthcoming trails:

Post codes for guidance only – may not be absolutely accurate:

 

Kirkbride, Airfield – NY229546 (North-west of Wigton)

Bower House, Eskdale – NY132002

Low Place, Eskdale – NY155017

Lazonby Fell – NY500405 (CA11 9RN approx. North of Penrith)

Grange-in-Borrowdale – NY255180 (CA12 5UQ approx.)

St.Helena – NY017116 (CA22 2EL Near Egremont)

Helton – NY495213 (CA10 2QA approx. South of Penrith)

Threlkeld, Setmabanning – NY323246 (CA12 4TL approx. East of Keswick)

Oulton, Tarnrigg – NY247520 (CA7 0NS North-west of Wigton)

Gamelsby – NY258524 (CA7 0NX North-west of Wigton)

Cold Fell – NY055105 (Ennerdale Bridge – Calderbridge road)

Lamplugh – NY097216

Kendal, Soot Box – SD503918 (on the road from Kendal to Brigsteer)

Kirkland – NY087184

Crag Farm, Ennerdale – NY085151 (CA23 3AS)

Rusland – SD331893 (LA12 8LB)

Bridekirk – NY120346 (CA13 0PE)

Rosthwaite – NY257152 (CA12 5XB)

Kirkstone Pass – NY406067 (LA22 9LQ, and 1 mile on towards Troutbeck)

Dean – NY067268

Mirkholme, Bassenthwaite – NY252325 (CA12 4QX approx.)

Newlands – NY237203

Grange Grassings – NY133373

Grasmere – NY342076

Wath Brow – NY030145

Redmain – NY132356

Millstone Moor – NY138365

Latrigg Top – NY283255

Calebreak – NY345358 (CA7 8JR)

Fellside – NY305370 (CA7 8HA)

Gatesgarth, Buttermere – NY193149 (CA13 9XA)

Snow Hill – NY271383

 

 

For further information, please call 017684 83686 or e-mail hta.margaret@btinternet.com