This is the official website for the Hound Trailing Association Ltd.

HTA Secretary – Phillip Graham, 7, Whiteside Avenue, Cockermouth CA13 9AR (Tel: 07881 575986)

e-mail: pjgraham65@gmail.com

 

HTA Treasurer – John Bromage, Fletchers, Irton, Holmrook CA19 1TD (Tel: 019467 23714). Cheques to be made payable to HTA Ltd.

e-mail: jdbromage@btinternet.com

 

Website Editor - Margaret Baxter, Ash Cottage, Blencow, Penrith CA11 0DB (Tel: 017684 83686)

e-mail: hta.margaret@btinternet.com

 

The Whitehaven area has lost a true member in Spike Jackson, who was in charge of the rags and mixture for the area for a long time. We all send our condolences to Ann and the family.

 

200 Club, August draw: 1st 127 Eric Cockbain, Thirlmere (£75);   2nd 47 Gordon & Mary Benson, Distington (£25)

 

 

PUPPY REGISTRATIONS BY AREA

ASPATRIA/WIGTON – DOGSIn the Red (Endure x Silver Charm) and Trev (Remember Me x Doll)T.Satterthwaite, M.Stockdale; Overwater Seth (Free Spirit x Miterdale Force)E.& J.Irving, I & C Abbot, I Walker; Overwater Eric (Overwater Arnie x Nellie Kim) – E.& J.Irving, I Walker, I Abbot; Showbiz (Endure x Silver Charm) – Andy Horn; Release the Beast (Remember Me X Doll) – J.Lister.

BITCHES Overwater Iris (Overwater Arnie x Nellie Kim) – E & J.Irving, S.Walker, I.Abbot; Demelza (Endure x Silver Charm) – P.& C.Henderson; Thorn Disco & Thorn Diva (Jenny’s Choice x Thorn Girl) – J.& C.Satterthwaite, M.Burrow, C.Graham; Babycham (Cartier x Meadow Dixie) – A.Blacklock.

 

KESWICK – DOGS – Huntsman’s Noel (Jenny’s Choice x Thorn Girl) – D.Bland; Huntsman’s Novice (Jenny’s Choice x Huntsman’s Jenny) – D.Bland, C.Barrow, M.Baxter, P.Goode.

BITCHES – Monsoon (Westgate Kyza x Westgate Gypsy) – C.& V.Brownlee, E.Cockbain; Bizzy Lizzy (Remember Me x Doll) – B.Graham, S.Crossland; Huntsman’s Nimrod (Jenny’s Choice x Text) – D.Bland; Jenny’s Gift (Huntsman’s Hope x Howgill Blondie) – J.Bland, A.Little.

 

CARLISLE/PENRITH – DOGS – Sweet William (Overwater Arnie x Nellie Kim) – M.,H.,G.& T.Holmes;  Denton Balboa (Denton Return x Denton Eclipse) – L.,H.,G.& J.Wall; Ol’ Man River (Endure x Silver Spangle) and Ol’ Blue Eyes (Remember Me x Doll) – D.,A.,O.,L & E. Chisholm & A.& H.Turner; Cracksman (Cartier x Meadow Dixie) – J.& C.Crone, A.Johnston.

BITCHES – Lakeland Jenny (Jenny’s Choice x Huntsman’s Jenny) – A.& J.Little, D.& J.Bland, H.Whitfield; Summer Gem (Fireman Sam x Aspire) – W.& C. Mark; Cracking Spirit (Fireman Sam x Aspire) – W. & P. Mellon, R.& T.Airey, J.Pattinson, H.Warrington; Eden Raine (Fireman Sam x Aspire) – D.Clifford; Meadow Spot (Cartier x Meadow Dixie) – P.Airey, J. & L.Hodgson: Lady Million (Cartier x Meadow Dixie) and Blondie (Huntsman’s Hope X Howgill Blondie) –C.Harrison.

 

ULVERSTON – DOGS – Cuckoo Lane (Cartier x Meadow Dixie) – R.Laidler; Valentino and Braveheart (Fireman Sam x Tinkerbell) - A.& M.Langhorn, E.,N.& J.Sweeney, J.Doak, T.McCarthy ; Black Eyed Mist (Fireman Sam x Tinkerbell) – N.,K.,J.& D.Lyon;

Huckleberry Finn (Fireman Sam x Aspire) – B.Leopold, M.& C.Wilson; Border Lad (Fireman Sam x Aspire) – H.Farrer.

BITCHES – Bluebelle (Fireman Sam x Tinkerbell) - A.& M.Langhorn, E.,N.& J.Sweeney, J.Doak, T.McCarthy; Amber Bay and Palm Bay (Fireman Sam x Annie’s Bay) – N.& L.Brown; Twilight – (Fireman Sam x Annie’s Bay) – B.& G.Jones.

 

WESTMORLAND – DOGS – Copperfield (Endure x Silver Spangle) – C.Clough, B.Laidler; Best Mate (Cartier x Meadow Dixie) – C.Clough, B.Laidler; Mr Blue Sky (Fireman Sam x Tinkerbell) – G.Simpson, J.Graham; Time Bandit (High Stile x Back Mist) – D.Bingham, R.Gardner: Superstar (Huntsman’s Hope x Howgill Blondie) – P.Green, I.Bell; Super Sun – (Huntsman’s Hope x Howgill Blondie) – I.& A.Bell.

BITCHES – Sparrowmire Bonny (Fireman Sam x Tinkerbell) – E.Blenkharn, P.Tomlinson, R.Reid, J.Graham; Sparrowmire Gemma (Jenny’s Choice x Huntsman’s Jenny) – E.Blenkharn, P.Tomlinson, S.Sanderson;  Grange Lyric (Huntsman’s Hope x Howgill Blondie) – G.Thornton; Voodoo (High Stile x Black Mist) – D.Bingham, R.Gardner; Awesome (Fireman Sam x Aspire) – R.Smith, R.Dickenson, J.Carruthers; Howgill Gemstone, Howgill Hopeful, Howgill Merry Dance and Howgill Merry Gold (Huntsman’s Hope x Howgill Blondie) – I & A.Bell; Galway Lass (Fireman Sam x Tinkerbell) – N.,A.,T.& Y.Wilson, T.Stainton.

 

COCKERMOUTH/WORKINGTON – DOGS – Simply Red (Jenny’s Choice x Thorn Girl) – W.& D.Patterson; Cody Lad (Jenny’s Choice x Text) – N.Brown, D.Studholme; Clasher (Endure x Silver Spangle) – K.Lynch, D.McMaster; Tom Thumb (Fireman Sam x Annie’s Bay) – T.,M & C.Irving; Rover (Endure x Silver Charm) – D.McMaster, Thomas Skelton, O.Chambers; Ranger (Endure x Silver Spangle) – J.Abram, S.Taylor, Ted Skelton; Barncroft Bob (Fireman Sam x Annie’s Bay) – A.O’Fee, D.Dougherty, A Rumney: High Glen and Castle Crag (High Stile x Black Mist) – I. Fleet, J.Petersen; Dickie Mint (Westgate Kyza x Westgate Gypsy) – G.Reid, J.Chatters; Red Dragon (Free Spirit x Miterdale Force) – L.Reid, F.Dixon: Collabro (JLS x Olivia) – L.& J.Steele; Colonel James ( Fireman Sam x Aspire) – W.Birkett, J.& A. McClellan. G.Whitfield, P.& J.Laidler.

BITCHES – Encourage (Endure x Silver Charm) – K.Lynch, D.McMaster; Rita (Endure x Silver Charm) – E.Taylor, A.Baxter, A.Skelton; Rhyme (Endure x Silver Spangle) – N.McMaster, S.Wilson, A.Skelton; Rhythm (Endure x Silver Charm) – J.McMaster, C.& J.Waugh; Ireland’s Mist (Fireman Sam x Tinkerbell) – G.Woodend, T.Hopper; October Mist (JLS x Olivia) – G.Woodend: Solitaire (JLS x Olivia) – I Fleet, J.Petersen; One Day (Jenny’s Choice x Huntsman’s Jenny) – G.Reid, J.Chatters; Red Mist (Free Spirit x Miterdale Force) – L.Reid, F.Dixon;  Babyliss (JLS x Olivia) – L.& J.Steele.

 

WHITEHAVEN – DOGS – Uldale Dancer (Huntsman’s Hope x Howgill Blondie) – H.,W.& L.Park & I Alexio; Let’s Have It (High Stile x Black Mist) and Let’s Get it On (Endure x Silver Spangle) – R.& D.Graham; Yours (Jenny’s Choice x Huntsman’s Jenny) and Mine (Westgate Kyza x Westgate Gypsy) – J. & A.McClellan, P.Coughlan; Persian Night and Persian Ace (Fireman Sam x Annie’s Bay) – M.Watson; Goldfinch (Fireman Sam x Annie’s Bay) – K.& L.Finch; Miterdale Spirit (Free Spirit x Miterdale Force) – A.,SR.,S.,M.,K.& A. Steele & C.Donaldson; Clearly Cool (Denton Return x Denton Eclipse) – S.Passon, D.O’Neill; Some Lad (Endure x Silver Charm) – L.,G.,H.& J.Whitfield & W.Birkett; Blue Bolt (Endure x Silver Spangle) – J.Fearon, B.Rowlandson; Zulu (Denton Return x Denton Eclipse) and Baskerville (High Stile x Black Mist) and Nashville (Remember Me x Doll)– M.& A.Reay; Prospect Spot (Fireman Sam x Annie’s Bay) – N.Wilson, S.Smith; Chance (Endure x Silver Spangle) – S.Riley; New Agenda (Free Spirit x Miterdale Force) – M. & A.Bewley; Foxparke Slow Bro (High Stile x Black Mist) – N.,G.,R.& E.Napier; Foxparke Jiggly Puff (Jenny’s Choice x Huntsman’s Jenny) – R.,E.,N.& G.Napier; Baba O’Riley (JLS x Olivia) – D.& J.Bulman; Dragonfly (Remember Me x Doll) – T.& K.Postlethwaite, M.Fisher; Forlorn Spring (Free Spirit x Miterdale Force) – J.,J.,J.& S Jeynes.

BITCHES – Just Got It and It Is What It Is (Remember Me x Doll) – R.& D.Graham; Zola and Zara (Westgate Kyza x Westgate Gypsy) – S.& J.Irving, S.Glaister, S.Mackereth; Persian Jewel and Persian Ruby (Fireman Sam x Annie’s Bay) – M.Watson; Miterdale Special (Free Spirit x Miterdale Force) – A.,SR.,S.,M.,K.& A.Steele & C.Donaldson; Babylon (Huntsman’s Hope x Howgill Blondie) – E.& L.Crosby; Tuam Lass (JLS x Olivia) – D.& J.Bulman; Foxparke Zip It (Jenny’s Choice x Huntsman’s Jenny) – R.,E.,N.& G.Napier, G. & R.Farren; Foxparke Rambling Rose (Fireman Sam x Tinkerbell) and Foxparke Gypsy Rose (Westgate Kyza x Westgate Gypsy)  N.,R.,E.& G.Napier G.& R.Farren; Butterfly (Remember Me x Doll) – E.& J.Fisher, M.Postlethwaite; Foxparke Shakalakaboomboom - N, R, E & G.Napier.

 

TEAM COMPETITION – UP TO 19th August:

Div 1

Dearham Wanderers (Silver Dusk, Rhythm, Rhyme, Rover) 170

Reivers (Cracksman, Blondie, Babycham, Washington) 127

Jenny’s Rascals (J.Delight, Aura, Breeze, Gift) 125

Pick & Mix (Ranger, Rita, Encourage, Eclipse) 113

Team Miterdale (M.Copper, Spirit, Shadow, Free Spirit) 102

The Girls (Paloma Faith, Queen, Bublé, Capetown) 101

 

Div 11

Tilery Stars (Sultan, Sweet Harmony, Spring Rose, Stand By) 64

Dearham Wanderers 57

Dot & Ann’s Lot (Wild Gypsy, Howgill Annabell, Superstar, Super Sun) 46

Pick & Mix 39

The Girls 39

Maisy’s Misfits (Kaiser Sosa, Raven Crag, Chavanel, Solitaire) 35

 

 

 

SENIOR AND PUPPY CHAMPIONSHIP TABLES ARE ON THE MAIN PAGE.

Points (up to 20th August)

S.Maiden: Bronco 15 (finished), Meadow Josie 13, Lady Anne 11, Sultan 10, Frankel, Raven Crag, Kinniside Bess 9.

Open Restricted: Overwater Jack 62 (finished), Jenny’s Breeze 54, Sweet Harmony 33, Paloma Faith 32, Explore 24.

Open Maiden: Kinniside Molly 40, Summer Rose 24, McCoy 19, Sparrowmire Lilly 18, Levitate 14, Sandyman, Huntsman’s Magician, Flawless, Thorn Diamond 13.

Veterans:  Aspire 45, Night Vision 34, Capetown 32, Debra 27. 

Puppy Maidens: Rita 23 (finished), Encourage 15, Mine 13, Some Lad 11, Copperfield 10, Dragonfly 6, Cracking Spirit, In the Red, Foxparke Gypsy Rose 5.

ONW: Copperfield 20, Kinniside Molly 9, Foxparke Slo Bro 8, Babycham, Eden Raine 6.

 

 

FIXTURE LIST

Notice to all promoters – please book all your fixtures with Phil in plenty of time, and include as many details as possible.

Championship Trails (Those fixtures in red have been confirmed)

August

Thurs 23rdLowick H, P, OM, AI (5.30)

Thurs 23rdWythop H, P, OM, V (5.30)

Sat 25thShap H, P, OM, OR (3.30, 5.00, 5.30, 6.00)

Sat 25th – Ward Hall H, P, OM, OR (11.00)

Sun 26thGrasmere Sports P, OR, V, H (11.00, 11.40, 12.15, 1.35)

Mon 27th – Whitehaven Classic, Cold Fell H, M, P, PM, OR (1.00)

Tues 28th – Windermere, Dubs Lane H, P, V (5.45, 7.00, 7.30)

Wed 29thEnnerdale Show H, P, OM, OR (2.00, 3.00, 3.30, 4.00)

Thurs 30thFellside H, P, OR (5.15, 6.45, 7.15)

September

Sat 1stLowick Show H, P, ONW, OR, V (1.30)

Sun 2ndLoweswater Show P, PM, OR, H (1.00, 1.30, 2.00, 3.30) Note Pups go first.

Tues 4thGoosewell H, P, OM, V (5.00)

Thurs 6thSandale H, P, OM, ONW (5.00) Please note advert below.

Sat 8thEskdale Puppy Show H, M, P, OR, V (2.00)

Sun 9th – Helton H, M, P, PM, V (1.00)

Tues 11th – Cold Fell H, P, OM (5.15)

Sat 15thLatrigg H, P, OM, V (2.00)

Tues 18thSandale

Thurs 20thFellside H, P, OM (4.30, 6.00, 6.30)

Sun 23rdShap H, M, P, ONW, OR (1.00, 1.45, 3.15, 3.45, 4.15)

Tues 25thLatrigg

Sat 29thEskdale Show H, M, P, OR, V (2.00)

October

Sun 21st – Helton H, M, P, PM, V (1.00)

 

Aspatria & Wigton Area

Criffel Vue Private Hire ONW Bonus Series (4 meetings)

Sandale

Thurs 6th September: Hounds 5.00, Pups 6.15, Open Maidens 6.45, Open Non-Winners 7.15

Senior & Puppy ONWs with most points over the 4 ONW trails will receive £125 and a trophy.

 

Wythop Trails Committee

Wythop

Thurs 23rd August: Hounds 5.30, Pups 6.45, Open Maidens 7.15, Veterans 7.45

3 trailers may be used.

 

Loweswater Show Committee

Loweswater Show

Sun 2nd September: Pups 1.00, Puppy Maidens 1.30, Open Restricted 2.00, Hounds 3.30

Cash for Points.

 

Whitehaven Area Committee, Classic

Cold Fell

Mon 27th August: Hounds 1.00, Maidens 1.45, Pups 3.00, Puppy Maidens 3.30, Open Restricted 4.00

£150 for each trail, all to pay, entries free.

 

Macmillan Cancer Support

Cold Fell

Tues 11th Sept – Hounds 5.15, Pups 6.30, Open Maidens 7.00

 

Ennerdale Show Committee

Ennerdale Show, Kirkland Leaps

Wed 29th August: Hounds 2.00, Pups 3.00, Open Maidens 3.30, Open Restricted 4.00.

£50 for each trail, sponsored by HIQ Egremont. Willie Irving Trophy for Hounds, plus £5 for 1st – 6th in H.

Also £100 for winner of Senior Hounds, given in memory of Sandy Bushby.

 

Carlisle/Penrith Area

Fellside

Thurs 30 August: Hounds 5.15, Pups 6.45, Open Restricted 7.15

Thurs 20th Sept: Hounds 4.30, Pups 6.00, Open Maidens 6.30

Shap

Sat 25th August: Hounds 3.30, Pups 5.00, Open Maidens 5.30, Open Restricted 6.00

Sun 23rd Sept: Hounds 1.00  Maidens 1.45, Pups 3.15, Open Non-Winners 3.45, Open Restricted 4.15

Helton

Sun 9th Sept: Hounds 1.00, Maidens 1.45, Pups 3.00, Puppy Maidens 3.30, Veterans 4.00

Sun 21st Sept: Hounds 1.00, Maidens 1.45, Pups 3.00, Puppy Maidens 3.30, Veterans 4.00

 

Cockermouth Supporters

Ward Hall

Sat 25th August: Hounds 11.00, Pups 12.15, Open Maidens 12.45, Open Restricted 1.15

Cash for Points.

 

Ulverston Area

Lowick

Thurs 23rd August: Hounds 5.30, Pups 6.45, Open Maidens 7.15, All-In 7.45

 

Lowick Agricultural Society

Lowick Show

Sat 1st September: Hounds 1.30, Pups 2.45, Open Non-Winners 3.15, Open Restricted 3.45, Veterans 4.15

 

Grasmere Sports Association

Grasmere Sports

Sun 26th August: Pups 11.00, Open Restricted 11.40, Veterans 12.15, Hounds 1.35

 

Westmorland Area

Dubs Lane, Windermere

Tues 28th August: Hounds 5.45, Pups 7.00, Veterans 7.30

 

E and E Foxhounds

Eskdale Puppy Show, King George

Sat 8th September: Hounds 2.00, Maidens 2.45, Pups 4.00, Open Restricted 4.30, Veterans 5.00

 

Eskdale Show Committee

Eskdale Show, King George

Sat 29th September: Hounds 2.00, Maidens 2.45, Pups 4.00, Open Restricted 4.30, Veterans 5.00

 

Keswick Area Committee

Goosewell

Tues 4th September: Hounds 5.00, Pups 6.15, Open Maidens 6.45, Veterans 7.15

Sat 15th September: Hounds 2.00, Pups 3.15, Open Maidens 3.45, Veterans 4.15

 

Pups born 1st December: Jade’s Jem x Pip’s Lad (5 d, 3 b) Earmarked.

 

Bitches mated:

Razzle Dazzle (Try Again) Pupped 6th February – 11 pups (6 dogs, 5 bitches) Earmarked.

Class Macara (Class Bojangles) Pupped 13th February – 1 dog pup. Earmarked.

Eden Rosa (Eden Rossi) Pupped 2nd February – 10 pups (2 dogs, 8 bitches – all spoken for) Earmarked.

Foxglove (Overwater Arnie) Pupped 12th February – 10 pups (3 dogs, 7 bitches – all spoken for) Earmarked.

Mysterious (Endure) Pupped 22nd February – 10 pups (5 dogs, 5 bitches) Earmarked.

Bedazzled (Eclipse) Pupped 28th February – 13 pups (9 dogs, 4 bitches) Earmarked.

Tempress (Overwater Arnie) Pupped 18th February – 6 pups (2 dogs, 4 bitches) Earmarked.

Foxparke So Be It (Try Again) Pupped 22nd March – 10 pups (4 dogs, 6 bitches) Earmarked.

Sawdust (Brad) Pupped 4th April – 4 dog pups. Earmarked.

Thorn Fire (Hunter’s Dale) Pupped 28th April – 11 pups (4 dogs, 7 bitches) Earmarked.

The Penny Arcade (Remember Me) Pupped 27th April – 2 pups (1 dog, 1 bitch) Earmarked.

Overwater Bessy (Overwater Arnie) Unplanned!! Pupped 8th June – 9 pups (6 dogs, 3 bitches – 4 dog pups available, contact James irving.) Earmarked.

Total pups earmarked is 97.

Flashdance (Jimmy Choo) Total surprise!! Pupped 10th August – 2 pups (1 dog, 1 bitch)

 

If you are planning to send a hound to be rehomed, please ring Sue on 01697 478383. Thank you.

 

 

REHOMING  -  to book hounds in for re-homing, please contact Sue Lloyd (016974 78383 evenings) or e-mail her on trailhoundwelfare@hotmail.co.uk

Sue runs Lakeland Trailhound Welfare, and you can be assured that she will advise you and will make all arrangements for you.

The HTA has complete confidence in Sue, and we are extremely lucky to have her.

 

Latest slipping times:

April 1 - 6                               7.15 pm

April 7 – 14                            7.30 pm

April 15 – 22                          7.45 pm

April 23 – 29                          8.00 pm

April 30 – May 6                   8.15 pm

May 7 – 13                             8.30 pm

May 14 – 20                           8.45 pm

May 21 – 27                           9.00 pm

May 28 – July 8                     9.15 pm

July 9 – 21                              9.00 pm

July 22 – 28                            8.45 pm

July 29 – Aug 4                      8.30 pm

Aug 5 – 11                              8.15 pm

Aug 12 – 18                            8.00 pm

Aug 19 – 25                            7.45 pm

Aug 26 – Sept 1                      7.30 pm

Sept 2 – 8                                7.15 pm

Sept 9 – 15                              7.00 pm

Sept 16 – 22                            6.45 pm

Sept 23 – 30                            6.30 pm

Oct 1 – 6                 5.45 pm

Oct 7 – 13                               5.30 pm

Oct 14 – 20                             5.15 pm

Oct 21 – 24                             5.00 pm

Oct 25 – 27                             4.45 pm

Oct 28 – 31                             3.45 pm

 

 

 

 

 

Grid references to forthcoming trails:

Post codes for guidance only – may not be absolutely accurate:

 

Kirkbride, Airfield – NY229546 (North-west of Wigton)

Bower House, Eskdale – NY132002

Low Place, Eskdale – NY155017

Lazonby Fell – NY500405 (CA11 9RN approx. North of Penrith)

Grange-in-Borrowdale – NY255180 (CA12 5UQ approx.)

St.Helena – NY017116 (CA22 2EL Near Egremont)

Helton – NY495213 (CA10 2QA approx. South of Penrith)

Threlkeld, Setmabanning – NY323246 (CA12 4TL approx. East of Keswick)

Oulton, Tarnrigg – NY247520 (CA7 0NS North-west of Wigton)

Gamelsby – NY258524 (CA7 0NX North-west of Wigton)

Cold Fell – NY055105 (Ennerdale Bridge – Calderbridge road)

Lamplugh – NY097216

Kendal, Soot Box – SD503918 (on the road from Kendal to Brigsteer)

Kirkland – NY087184

Crag Farm, Ennerdale – NY085151 (CA23 3AS)

Rusland – SD331893 (LA12 8LB)

Bridekirk – NY120346 (CA13 0PE)

Rosthwaite – NY257152 (CA12 5XB)

Kirkstone Pass – NY406067 (LA22 9LQ, and 1 mile on towards Troutbeck)

Dean – NY067268

Mirkholme, Bassenthwaite – NY252325 (CA12 4QX approx.)

Newlands – NY237203

Grange Grassings – NY133373

Grasmere – NY342076

Wath Brow – NY030145

Redmain – NY132356

Millstone Moor – NY138365

Latrigg Top – NY283255

Calebreak – NY345358 (CA7 8JR)

Fellside – NY305370 (CA7 8HA)

Gatesgarth, Buttermere – NY193149 (CA13 9XA)

Snow Hill – NY271383

 

 

For further information, please call 017684 83686 or e-mail hta.margaret@btinternet.com