This is the official website for the Hound Trailing Association Ltd.

Chairman – J.B.Laidler, 2, Oldfield Road, Windermere LA23 1AZ (Tel: 015394 45200)

Vice-Chairman – P.Airey, 14, Wooton Way, Carlisle CA2 6SW (Tel: 01228 511679)

HTA Secretary – Phillip Graham, 7, Whiteside Avenue, Cockermouth CA13 9AR (Tel: 07881 575986)

e-mail: pjgraham65@gmail.com

 

HTA Treasurer – John Bromage, Fletchers, Irton, Holmrook CA19 1TD (Tel: 019467 23714). Cheques to be made payable to HTA Ltd.

e-mail: jdbromage@btinternet.com

 

Website Editor - Margaret Baxter, Ash Cottage, Blencow, Penrith CA11 0DB (Tel: 017684 83686)

e-mail: hta.margaret@btinternet.com

 

 

IMPORTANT – hound trailing is suspended from 23rd March 2020 until further notice.

Margaret will try to keep you informed on this page.

 

March 200 club draw – 1st (138) Tony Steele - £75;    2nd (108) Phil Graham - £25.

 

Best wishes to everybody! Keep your spirits up! Keep in touch with each other by e-mail or phone, and be optimistic. The Team Competition will start when trailing begins – all your payments are safe, and if in the future you want to change the team members, just let me know.

 

 

Puppy Registrations 2020 (all to be confirmed by the relevant Area Committee)

 

Dog Pups

Biff (Red Will – Dawn) G.Reid, Cockermouth.   Black ‘n' Blue (Spring Dazzler x Denton Eclipse) D.Bingham, R.Gardner, Tebay.   Cogra Lad (Red Will x Dawn) D, G, & J.Bulman, N.Brown, Arlecdon.   Debonair (Endure x Silver Charm) L.& J.Steele, A.Bulman, Seaton.   Eagle Rock (Spring Drifter x Spring Rascal) L.Neale, G, M & J.Bryden, Longtown.   Fly Me to the Moon (Red Will x Dawn) D, A, O, L & E.Chisholm, Dalston.   Foxparke Gooey Louie (Free Spirit x Miterdale Force) R, N, E & G Napier, G.Farren, Coulderton.   Foxparke Jog On (Free Spirit x Jenny’s Rascal) N, R, E & G,Napier, G.Farren, B.Butler, Coulderton.   Foxparke Tiny Tim (Endure x Lady Anne) N, R, E & G,Napier, G & R Farren, Coulderton.

Howler (Red Will x Dawn) D.W.Crowe, M. Crowe, Boot.   Imagine (Endure x Silver Charm) J.Lister, Aspatria.   Insane (Spring Dazzler x Denton Eclipse) A.Horn, C.Henderson, F.Dockeray, Drumleaning.   Huntsman’s Prince (Free Spirit x Miterdale Force) B & D.Bland, Patterdale.   Joss (Tommy’s Legacy x Tagget) T. & E.Postlethwaite, Boot.    Kinniside Chiz (Free Spirit x Miterdale Force) A.Jackson, I Rudd, G.Higgins, J.Fitzwilliam, Cleator Moor.    Kinniside Sandy

(Free Spirit x Miterdale Force) A.Jackson, I Rudd, G.Higgins, J.Fitzwilliam, Cleator Moor.  Macbeth (Spring Drifter x Spring Rascal) N.Wilson, T.Stainton, Troutbeck.  Magic Star (Spring Dazzler x Denton Eclipse) G.Simpson, R. & J. Graham, Kendal.   Miterdale Favour (Free Spirit x Jenny’s Rascal) A, S, M, K & A Steele, Eskdale.    Miterdale Fortune (Free Spirit x Miterdale Force) A, S, M, K & A Steele, Eskdale.   Ozzy (Endure x Silver Charm) C.& J.James, Storth.  Show me the Line (Spring Dazzler x Denton Eclipse) A.& A.Horn, Drumleaning.   Show me the Way (Spring Drifter x Spring Rascal) A.& A.Horn, Drumleaning.   Southpaw (Endure x Lady Anne) D.& H.Farrer, Ulverston.   Spring Music (Spring Drifter x Spring Rascal) R.Ridley, J.Horn, Brisco.   Summer Pride (Endure x Lady Anne) W.& C.Mark, R.Smith, Brampton.   The Rat Pack (Tommy’s Legacy x Tagget) D, A, O, L and E. Chisholm, Dalston.   Time Will Tell (Endure x Lady Anne) K.Lynch, D.McMaster, D.Studholme, Dearham.    Wait and See (Endure x Lady Anne) K.Lynch, D.McMaster, D.Studholme, Dearham.   Young Harry (Red Will x Dawn) S.Crossland, B.Graham, O.Chisholm, Bassenthwaite.

 

Bitch Pups

Amigo (Endure x Lady Anne) R.Smith, R,Dickenson, Kendal.   Black and Tan (Spring Dazzler x Denton Eclipse) A.Blacklock, Kirkbride.   Black Edition (Spring Dazzler x Denton Eclipse) L, G, H & J Whitfield, Moor Row.    Bretton (Tommy’s Legacy x Tagget) JE Burkinshaw, B.Graham, Cockermouth.    Canny Style (Free Spirit x Jenny’s Rascal) L. & P.Black, Storth.    Cracking Last One Two (Endure x Silver Charm) W.& P.Mellon, J.Pattinson, R.& T.Airey, Appleby.    Denton Psycho (Spring Dazzler x Denton Eclipse) L, H, D, & J.Wall, Carlisle.   Estefan (Red Will x Dawn) W.& R.Dawson, Kendal.   Foxparke Bugaboo (Free Spirit x Jenny’s Rascal) N, R, E & G.Napier, G.Farren, Coulderton.    Grange Rose (Free Spirit x Miterdale Force) G.Thornton, Warton.    Integrity (Spring Drifter x Spring Spring Rascal) A.Horn, C.Henderson, F.Dockeray, Drumleaning.   Intensity (Spring Drifter x Spring Spring Rascal) A.Horn, C.Henderson, F.Dockeray, Drumleaning.   Jenny’s Quest (Free Spirit x Jenny’s Rascal) J & D.Bland, A.Little, Patterdale.  Kalamazoo (Endure x Lady Anne) J.& V.Simpson, D.Wilding, Kendal.    Lady Ava (Endure x Lady Anne) J.& A.McClellan, Cleator Moor.   Lady Ruth (Endure x Lady Anne) M.Holmes, Ellonby, B.Leopold, Ulverston.   Meadow Misty (Spring Drifter x Spring Rascal) P.Airey, J, K & S Hodgson, Carlisle.    Sam (Red Will x Dawn)

G.Reid, Cockermouth.   Shiraz (Endure x Silver Charm) V.& J.Simpson, Kendal.   Silver Dancer (Free Spirit x Miterdale Force) D.McMaster, A.Skelton, S.Wilson, Dearham.   Silver Mist (Endure x Silver Charm) N.& J.McMaster, E.& S.Taylor, Dearham.    Sparrowmire Chloe (Free Spirit x Jenny’s Rascal) E.Blenkharn, R.Reid, P.Tomlinson, S.Sanderson, Kendal.    Spring Melody (Spring Dazzler x Denton Eclipse) J.Horn, R.Ridley, Brisco.    Sue (Free Spirit x Jenny’s Rascal) L.Reid, Cockermouth.   Thorn Rose (Free Spirit x Jenny’s Rascal) M.& M.Burrow, C.Graham, Kelsick.    Tommy’s Lass (Tommy’s Legacy X Tagget) B.& J.Graham, E.Chisholm, Bassenthwaite.   Westlife (Free Spirit x Miterdale Force) R.& W.Dawson,

Kendal.

 

Non-Produce Pups

Miss Ava (Overwater Arnie x Border Jasmine) J.& A.McClellan, Cleator Moor.    Campari (Gonzofast x Enoch) C.Harrison, Fingland.    Killashandra (Guinness x Delta Dawn)  G.Simpson, R.& J.Graham, Kendal.    Show me the Rosé (Showtime x Vicky Rose) A.& A.Horn, Drumleaning.     Overwater Louie (Overwater Arnie x Border Jasmine) E.Irving, I. & C.Abbot, Uldale.     Schwarzenegger (Gonzofast x Enoch) M.& A.Reay, Frizington.    Show me the Money (Showtime x Ballinard Kerry) A.& A.Horn, Drumleaning.

 

 

ROLL OF HONOUR 2019

SENIORS – Crazy CHAMPION        Miterdale Shadow  RUNNER-UP

PUPS – Acorn CHAMPION              Jenny’s Oracle RUNNER-UP

OM - Showbiz  CHAMPION    Dragonfly  RUNNER-UP

OR –  Rhyme CHAMPION       Jenny’s Breeze RUNNER-UP

V -  Aspire CHAMPION            Thorn Fire RUNNER-UP  

SM – Hawkswood CHAMPION    Foxparke Hooligan RUNNER-UP

PM – Eden Raya CHAMPION      Foxparke Mo Farren RUNNER-UP

ONW – In the Red CHAMPION   Some Lad  RUNNER-UP

Bitches mated 2019/20

Overwater Jazz x Overwater Seth (pupped 1.1. 20 – 9 pups, 2 d, 7 b) Earmarked

Jenny’s Rose X Endure (pupped 20.1.20 - 11 pups, 4 d, 7 b) Earmarked

Silver Dusk x Endure (pupped 10.1.20 - 4 d, 2 b) Earmarked

Summer Vixen x Chancer (BHTA) (pupped 25.1,20 – 6 pups, 3 d, 3 b) Earmarked       1 dog and 1 bitch available, contact William Mark on 01228 560971

Foxparke Jewel x Foxparke Hooligan (pupped 21.2.20 – 8 pups, 6 d, 2 b)

Jenny’s Aura x General James (pupped 3.2.20 – 3 pups, 2 d, 1 b)

Miterdale Prim x Miterdale One (pupped 23.2.20 – 2 b pups)

Meadow Dixie x Eden Rossi

Jenny’s Rascal x Foxparke Billy Elliot

 

REHOMING  -  to book hounds in for re-homing, please contact Sue Lloyd (016974 78383 evenings) or e-mail her on trailhoundwelfare@hotmail.co.uk

Sue runs Lakeland Trailhound Welfare, and you can be assured that she will advise you and will make all arrangements for you.

The HTA has complete confidence in Sue, and we are extremely lucky to have her.

 

Latest slipping times:

April 1 - 6                       7.15 pm

April 7 – 14                      7.30 pm

April 15 – 22                     7.45 pm

April 23 – 29                     8.00 pm

April 30 – May 6                              8.15 pm

May 7 – 13                       8.30 pm

May 14 – 20                     8.45 pm

May 21 – 27                     9.00 pm

May 28 – July 8                9.15 pm

July 9 – 21                       9.00 pm

July 22 – 28                     8.45 pm

July 29 – Aug 4                8.30 pm

Aug 5 – 11                       8.15 pm

Aug 12 – 18                     8.00 pm

Aug 19 – 25                     7.45 pm

Aug 26 – Sept 1                7.30 pm

Sept 2 – 8                        7.15 pm

Sept 9 – 15                      7.00 pm

Sept 16 – 22                    6.45 pm

Sept 23 – 30                    6.30 pm

Oct 1 – 6                 5.45 pm

Oct 7 – 13                        5.30 pm

Oct 14 – 20                      5.15 pm

Oct 21 – 24                      5.00 pm

Oct 25 – 27                      4.45 pm

Oct 28 – 31                      3.45 pm